KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

sea cuidadoso con el agua

English translation: be careful with the water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sea cuidadoso con el agua
English translation:be careful with the water
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:36 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: sea cuidadoso con el agua
sea cuidadoso con el agua
alberto
be careful with the water
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
me ayudo mucho su traduccion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be careful with the water
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5You can't be too careful with the water.
Ivannia Garcia
4be careful with the water
Hardy Moreno
4be careful about the water
Marian Greenfield
4SUGERENCIA UNICAMENTE (NO RESPUESTA, sé que la pregunta ya está contestada!)tadan
3Take care of (the) water.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be careful with the water


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you
me ayudo mucho su traduccion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be careful about the water


Explanation:
or, my guess is that you context would call for:

be careful about drinking the water...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You can't be too careful with the water.


Explanation:
Como es de la categoría TOURISM AND TRAVEL me imagino que habla de que hay que ser cuidadoso y no tomar agua donde se le ocurre pues puede enfermarlo. Suerte; esta es otra opción pues las anteriores sirven para el mismo efecto.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): ¿No puedes ser demasiado cuidadoso con el agua? No entiendo bien a lo que te refieres...
3 mins
  -> Es un modismo "gringo"...no lo habías escuchado antes? 1190 hits en google para "You can't be too careful with"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take care of (the) water.


Explanation:
No creo que quiera decir que hay que tenerle cuidado al agua, sino que hay que cuidarla. En mi opinión.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be careful with the water


Explanation:
be careful with the water

More context might be nice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 17:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try not to drink the water here
Don\'t be wasteful with the water


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try not to drink the water here
Don\'t be wasteful with the water


Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SUGERENCIA UNICAMENTE (NO RESPUESTA, sé que la pregunta ya está contestada!)


Explanation:
no podría ser "do not waste water"... yo creo que se refiere más bien a esto... es una sugerencia porque sé que la respuesta ya está elegida.
Saludos.

tadan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish