KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

correturnos

English translation: shift rotations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correturnos
English translation:shift rotations
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:41 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport logistical system for bus network
Spanish term or phrase: correturnos
Logistical system for transport networks

Permite determinar qué correturnos general es el más apropiado para cada sustitución, teniendo en cuenta el número de horas acumulado de cada uno a lo largo del periodo de cómputo de horas extras.
Jason Willis-Lee
shift rotations
Explanation:
4 shift rotating schedules. [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ The Shift Work Forum ] [ FAQ ]. Posted by mike on April 21, 2000 at 09:04:40: ...
www.sleepnet.com/shift/messages/684.html -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shift rotations
bigedsenior
3substitute worker
Nikki Graham
2shift (substitution) scheme
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shift (substitution) scheme


Explanation:
¡Hi Jason!

Just a suggestion, hadn't heard "correturnos" before but judging from context I'd think it more or less refers to this.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shift rotations


Explanation:
4 shift rotating schedules. [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ The Shift Work Forum ] [ FAQ ]. Posted by mike on April 21, 2000 at 09:04:40: ...
www.sleepnet.com/shift/messages/684.html -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks very much

742 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substitute worker


Explanation:
Having just needed to translate this myself, I have come to the conclusion (at least for my context) that this is what is meant by the term. These are people permanently availabe to fill in for other workers when necessary.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36