KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Remito de Entrega

English translation: packing slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Remito de Entrega
English translation:packing slip
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:54 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Remito de Entrega
Dear Colleagues:

I am translating a purchase order from Argentina from Spanish to English. It contains the following phrase:
Las Actas de Aceptación o los Remitos de Entrega, según corresponda, serán los documentos a presentar por la CONTRATISTA al organismo de XXXX designado para la administración de la Orden de Compra...

What is a "Remito de Entrega?" Is it a Certificate of Delivery or Receipt of Delivery?

Many thanks in advance!

Douglas
Dsdivers3
Douglas Divers
United States
packing slip
Explanation:
Is what I agreed with when this question was asked before with no less than 11 answers and lots of comments.

In other words, this is already in the glossary
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4 +2packing slip
Nikki Graham
5acknowledgement
Supermom
4delivery notexxxfabyannys


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery note


Explanation:
delivery voucher

Ejemplo:

UK Delivery - next Working Day, Saturdays - www.ballooninabox ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... if the Monday is a Bank Holiday). Please note we are unable to offer a late delivery
voucher for a delivery which was scheduled for a Saturday. If you want the ...





    Reference: http://www.ballooninabox.co.uk/delivery.htm
xxxfabyannys

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
It is a document (issued by vendor) that generally looks like an invoice, but without the prices. It is delivered along with the goods; sometimes, a signed copy of this "remito" is used to bill the client.
We already discussed this word; you may want to check the glossary below. It can be translated in different ways, but in your text it is a "delivery note".
Actas de aceptación surely refers to services performed, and remitos to delivered goods ("según corresponda", that is, as applicable)
Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/88801?bs=1&eid_c=7047&keyword=r...
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: thinking along the same lines
1 min
  -> Hi, Nikki! :-))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packing slip


Explanation:
Is what I agreed with when this question was asked before with no less than 11 answers and lots of comments.

In other words, this is already in the glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=88801&keyword=remit...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
52 mins

agree  Supermom: Mmmmm, what about having new inputs on pre-existing vocabulary! ;)
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledgement


Explanation:
I am Argentinian, and I don't know why we like to make things SO complicated!!!
A "remito de entrega" is: a) and acknoledgement that the product has been paid for, and b) that the product has been7will be/is being deliver/ed.
So, in both ways, it is an acknowledgement.
Hope it helps!
Lelis

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish