KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

furgoneta

English translation: van


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:furgoneta
English translation:van
Entered by: Patricia Myers

18:47 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
Spanish term or phrase: furgoneta
en furgoneta
marissa
van
Explanation:
oops I meant English :)
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6van
Patricia Myers
5van
Patricia Myers
4mini-vanxxxtravir
4delivery van or truck
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
van


Explanation:
that's the word in Spanish

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
van


Explanation:
oops I meant English :)

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson: Generally small - up to 3.5 tonne
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs

agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  cathygross
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery van or truck


Explanation:
It depends greatly on your audience. In fact this is one of those words that stands out amongst the ones that mean different things to different cultures.

I´ve heard this used for station wagon as well. You might tell the colleagues who the audience is and you´ll get a more precise answer.

BoBL

F



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Myers: Actually I think furgoneta refers to all kinds of vans. Trucks are called camiones in Spanish, at least in my country Spain maybe in other countries it is different.
3 mins
  -> You´re right, but, see what I mean? It´s happened again. I live and I learn. Thank you Patricia for the good info!

agree  Alex Lane: I would imagine furgoneta applies only to "small" vans or trucks.
3 hrs
  -> probably does, to be sure

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-van


Explanation:
Dependiendo del tamaño.

Saludos,
Travir





    Reference: http://www.rollxvans.com/newvans.html
xxxtravir