certificado de competencia profesional para el transporte de mercancías

English translation: certificate of professional competence for the transport of goods

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de competencia profesional para el transporte de mercancías
La idea completa es:
"certificado de competencia profesional para el transporte nacional e internacional de mercancías por carretera".

Es un certificado de capacitación profesional a nivel europeo y me preguntaba si hay algún equivalente. Yo he estado buscando pero no encuentro nada.
Any suggestion?
Gracias!
Pilar Esteban
English translation:certificate of professional competence for the transport of goods
Explanation:
http://www.kogan-page.co.uk/bookdetails.aspx?ISBN=0749443383

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 09:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like "road haulage" could be a better choice for the last bit (instead of "transport of goods").

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=certificate professional...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificate of professional competence for the transport of goods
Ross Andrew Parker
3National/international road haulage operators licence..
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificado de competencia profesional para el transporte de mercancías
certificate of professional competence for the transport of goods


Explanation:
http://www.kogan-page.co.uk/bookdetails.aspx?ISBN=0749443383

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 09:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like "road haulage" could be a better choice for the last bit (instead of "transport of goods").

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=certificate professional...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ross!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificado de competencia profesional para el transporte de mercancías
National/international road haulage operators licence..


Explanation:
know from personal experience that such certification exists in u.k.
It is something u.k. based drivers have to have as u.k. drives on left and nearly all others on right.The haulage company requires a Hauliers licence,the individual operatives a haulage certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-28 09:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my answer is what is required by every individual/company whose business this is.The drivers who are employees need a heavy goods vehicle liocence only.I wanted to make this clear.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, muitoprazer!