KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

autos altas / autos bajas

English translation: autos added / autos deleted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autos altas / autos bajas
English translation:autos added / autos deleted
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

02:02 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: autos altas / autos bajas
Hi Proz,
These headings come up in an insurance questionnaire. It is a heading and underneath is asks for details of the fleets.
Apart from that there is no other info.!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
autos added / autos deleted
Explanation:
autos added / autos deleted - to the policy, from the policy it would seem.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autos added / autos deleted
Henry Hinds
3 +2added (to policy) / excluded (from policy)
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
added (to policy) / excluded (from policy)


Explanation:
My wild guess.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Good solution!
0 min
  -> Si estás de acuerdo Marina, no debo estar tan loco. Muchas gracias.

agree  Hebe Martorella
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autos added / autos deleted


Explanation:
autos added / autos deleted - to the policy, from the policy it would seem.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  puch: Excluded me suena a que nunca estuvieron en la póliza
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Puch.

agree  Idoia Echenique: Totalmente de acuerdo. http://www.unr.edu/vpaf/hr/riskmanagement/auto.html "Add, delete or change coverage"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Idoiae.

agree  Andy Watkinson
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy.