KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Manual de Intervención en Vía

English translation: Road Service Manual


16:19 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway
Spanish term or phrase: Manual de Intervención en Vía
....instrucciones necesarias para que el personal de conducción y el de asistencia en vía pueda poner en servicio las unidades para continuar con el servicio o para permitir su traslado al taller
Willem Prinse
Spain
English translation:Road Service Manual
Explanation:
This would be the more usual name for such a manual, in English. "Intervention" would sound odd here.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Road Service ManualRobert Forstag
3Road Intervention Guidelines / Manual / Instructions
Gerardo Comino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manual de Intervención en Vía
Road Intervention Guidelines / Manual / Instructions


Explanation:
GC

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Manual de Intervención en Vía
Road Service Manual


Explanation:
This would be the more usual name for such a manual, in English. "Intervention" would sound odd here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Carmen Riadi
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  poly
1 hr
  -> Merci, Poly.

agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Georges.