intermodalidad

English translation: intermodality OR intermodalism

Spanish term or phrase:intermodalidad
English translation:intermodality OR intermodalism
Entered by: Leon Hunter

10:56 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / environment
Spanish term or phrase: intermodalidad
Contaminación del Aire El tráfico es así mismo una de las principales causas de emisión de contaminantes atmosféricos.
Son varios los factores interrelacionados que influyen:
deficiencias en los transportes públicos (falta de intermodalidad, itinerarios irracionales, vehículos incómodos, mal estado de mantenimiento), aumento del parque de vehículos privados, envejecimiento del mismo y prácticas de conducción deficientes.
Leon Hunter
intermodality OR intermodalism
Explanation:
Both exist

check any transport part of the EU website
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Hi, I liked this answer because you suggested two alternatives. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intermodality
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5intermodality OR intermodalism
xxxCMJ_Trans
4intermodality
xxxtazdog


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermodality


Explanation:
PDF] intermodalitatea • intermodalidad intermodalitatea intermodalidad ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
intermodalidad. El uso correcto de los diferentes modos de transporte urbano. intermodality. The proper use of different modes of urban transport ...
www.ingurumena.ejgv.euskadi.net/.../eu_10544/adjuntos/IV_ e... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-11-27 11:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Intermodalidad/Peatones/Transporte Público. Intermodality ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Intermodalidad/Peatones/Transporte Público (movilidad a pie y montado). Intermodality Pedestrian Public Transport (walk and ride). Willi Hüsler ...
www.walk21.com/papers/sansebastian02intermodality.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] El acervo comunitario sobre intermodalidadFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a la intermodalidad. Capítulo 4. El acervo comunitario sobre intermodalidad. 128. AFTEI. Air freight transport and European intermodality. Duración ...
www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/CB591470-5D9F-4952-8E5A-5FF41F7... - Páginas similares

[PDF] LA INTERMODALIDAD EN EL TRANSPORTE DE MERCANCÍAS: PUERTOS Y ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
transporte así como de la intermodalidad. El hinterland de un puerto es diferente para cada ... detalles: http://europa.eu.int/comm/transport/intermodality/ ...
www.cescan.es/intermodalidad.pdf - Páginas similares

Infopolis2- About the project in spanishIntermodality INTERMODALIDAD. Infopolis 2 se dedica exclusivamente a los servicios de informacion de los transportes publicos, pero especialmente a la ...
www.ul.ie/~infopolis/projspan.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Kalinka

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermodality


Explanation:
The Dante project, for example, aims both to seek strategies to reduce the demand for movement and to promote ***"intermodality" - meaning the combination of technical solutions allowing passengers and freight to transfer from road vehicles to urban public transport systems, rail, or sea***
http://ec.europa.eu/research/rtdinfo/en/25/05.html

Intermodality , which has been defined by the Commission as "a characteristic of a transport system whereby at least two different modes are used in an integrated manner in order to complete a door-to-door transport sequence". The resultant global approach enables the available transport capacity to be used more rationally.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24179.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermodality OR intermodalism


Explanation:
Both exist

check any transport part of the EU website

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Hi, I liked this answer because you suggested two alternatives. Thanks.