KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

(según corresponda)

English translation: as appropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:según corresponda
English translation:as appropriate
Entered by: Sergio Mazzini

01:55 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: (según corresponda)
Las categorías serán A, B, Corporativa (o según corresponda), (quiero saber como se expresaría esto en inglés)
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
as appropriate
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Sergio Mazzini
Grading comment
gracias Sergio! suerte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11as applicable
Cecilia Della Croce
5as appropriateSergio Mazzini
5(or otherwise, as appropriate)
Robin Levey
4as indicated
neilmac
4accordinglySergio Mazzini
4(or whatever may be the case)
Tom2004
3as the case may be
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as appropriate


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Sergio! suerte

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(or whatever may be the case)


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as the case may be


Explanation:
Me parece que lo he visto así. Suerte

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordingly


Explanation:
another option

;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
as applicable


Explanation:
mi opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
18 mins
  -> gracias, David

agree  TrueBaller
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mimoza

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
3 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  David Cahill
3 hrs
  -> gracias, David

agree  translate cc
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Andy

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Adam Burman
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Adam

agree  Hasselt
7 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  momo savino: tu opción y la de mucha gente, parece ser
10 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos 8^)

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Carol

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day17 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as indicated


Explanation:
Another option

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(o según corresponda)
(or otherwise, as appropriate)


Explanation:
Si el texto fuente es ('o' según corresponda), y no simplemente (según corresponde), es importante traducir también 'o'.

'o' quiere decir que el listado 'A, B, Corporativa' no es limitativo - puede ser que hay otros opciones.

Por eso, la traducción debe incluir algo como 'or otherwise'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51