KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

gramaje

English translation: weight in grams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gramaje
English translation:weight in grams
Entered by: David Hollywood

23:00 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
Spanish term or phrase: gramaje
El sistema registrará automaticamente el gramaje (peso del producto) del producto,

Quiero saber si conocen algún término para esta palabra, o simplemente debería traducirlo como "weight in grams" gracias
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
weight in grams
Explanation:
"grammage" exists but do you really want to use it??? sounds horrendous IMO ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-10 23:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grammage" seems to be restricted to paper .... and still sounds awful to my ears ....

Definitions of grammage on the Web:

Weight of a standard area of paper expressed in grams per square metre, abbreviated gsm or gm2.
www.newlitho.com.au/glossary2.html

The basis weight of paper stated in metric terms of grams per square meter and expressed as g/m2. Thus a sheet of paper 17 x 22" with a basis weight of 20 lbs. For 500 sheets would be expressed metrically as 75 g/m2. To convert from basis weight to grams per square meter (g/m2), multiply basis weight by 1406.5 (a constant factor) and divide by the number of square inches in base sheet.
www.paperspecs.com/resources/glossary/g.htm

A unit of measurement for expressing the basis weight of paper based on the Metric System.
www.rainwater.com/glossary/g.html

Weight in grams of one square metre of paper or board; also basis weight
english.forestindustries.fi/glossary/G.html

A term in metric system for expressing the basis weight of paper. It is the weight in grams of a square meter of the paper expresses in g/m2.
www.compulabel.com/index.asp

Is the weight of the paper measured in grams per square metre. Humidity is the moisture condition of the air, and is measured as a percentage of the maximum amount of water that air can carry.
www.rebelpaper.com.au/index.php

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weight in grams
David Hollywood
4 +1metric weight
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weight in grams


Explanation:
"grammage" exists but do you really want to use it??? sounds horrendous IMO ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-10 23:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grammage" seems to be restricted to paper .... and still sounds awful to my ears ....

Definitions of grammage on the Web:

Weight of a standard area of paper expressed in grams per square metre, abbreviated gsm or gm2.
www.newlitho.com.au/glossary2.html

The basis weight of paper stated in metric terms of grams per square meter and expressed as g/m2. Thus a sheet of paper 17 x 22" with a basis weight of 20 lbs. For 500 sheets would be expressed metrically as 75 g/m2. To convert from basis weight to grams per square meter (g/m2), multiply basis weight by 1406.5 (a constant factor) and divide by the number of square inches in base sheet.
www.paperspecs.com/resources/glossary/g.htm

A unit of measurement for expressing the basis weight of paper based on the Metric System.
www.rainwater.com/glossary/g.html

Weight in grams of one square metre of paper or board; also basis weight
english.forestindustries.fi/glossary/G.html

A term in metric system for expressing the basis weight of paper. It is the weight in grams of a square meter of the paper expresses in g/m2.
www.compulabel.com/index.asp

Is the weight of the paper measured in grams per square metre. Humidity is the moisture condition of the air, and is measured as a percentage of the maximum amount of water that air can carry.
www.rebelpaper.com.au/index.php



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gonzalez
4 mins
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr

agree  David Heim
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metric weight


Explanation:
If it is about transporting goods, then it is more likely to be expressed in kilos (1000 grams) or metric tons.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Good thinking.
9 hrs
  -> thanks