KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ripiado (in this context)

English translation: filled in with hard core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ripiado (in this context)
English translation:filled in with hard core
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:17 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: ripiado (in this context)
Not sure how to classify this one to get it to the right people, so I hope that someone out there can help!

The extract comes from an insurance preliminary loss report involving a forest fire:

"Otra de las variables que se debe considerar en la planificación del aprovechamiento de los bosques quemados es la factibilidad de acceso para poder extraer la madera cosechada, dado que en los meses lluviosos los caminos mojados no permiten el tránsito de los camiones, salvo que los caminos se encuentren ripiados, lo que supone un muy alto costo".

I have found "gritted", but that doesn't really seem right. Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
filled in with hard core
Explanation:
We use broken up brick, escombros to keep the track to our farm passable for heavy vehicles - hard core is what I have always called it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hardcore track between the site entrance and the private access road shall ... shall be spread evenly to a depth of 700 mm over the last layer of fill http://apps2.suffolk.gov.uk/cgi-bin/committee_xml.cgi?p=doc&...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filled in with hard core
Noni Gilbert
4gravelled
Robin Levey
4cobbled
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobbled


Explanation:
ripio is guijarro according to RAE, guijarro is cobble according to Collins.
2. m. Cascajo o fragmentos de ladrillos, piedras y otros materiales de obra de albañilería desechados o quebrados, que se utiliza para rellenar huecos de paredes o pisos.

3. m. guijarro.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravelled


Explanation:
Here in Chile, 'ripio' is a mixture including anything from fine sand to sizeable rocks and small boulders, used to 'pave' dirt roads.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filled in with hard core


Explanation:
We use broken up brick, escombros to keep the track to our farm passable for heavy vehicles - hard core is what I have always called it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 10:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hardcore track between the site entrance and the private access road shall ... shall be spread evenly to a depth of 700 mm over the last layer of fill http://apps2.suffolk.gov.uk/cgi-bin/committee_xml.cgi?p=doc&...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34