KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Avant

English translation: high-speed/bullet


04:21 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Avant
What is meant by >>>Avant
Edwin Lukens
English translation:high-speed/bullet
Explanation:
could be ...

bullet, Avant: High speed trains operating over shorter distances on the 1435 mm gauge high speed lines: Madrid - Toledo; Madrid - Puertollano; ...
www.steane.com/egtre/es_info.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-18 04:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High-Speed Short-haul (Avant) Avant Madrid-Puertollano: leaves from Atocha and stops in Ciudad ...
movil.esmadrid.com/transporte_llegar.do;jsessionid=61DD7798A8802C2FAA73229745A97312?idioma=en&url=lle... - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-18 04:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bullet, Avant: High speed trains operating over shorter distances on the 1435 mm gauge high speed lines: Madrid - Toledo; Madrid - Puertollano; ...
www.steane.com/egtre/es_info.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High speed/Fast
Sandra Holt
3high-speed/bullet
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-speed/bullet


Explanation:
could be ...

bullet, Avant: High speed trains operating over shorter distances on the 1435 mm gauge high speed lines: Madrid - Toledo; Madrid - Puertollano; ...
www.steane.com/egtre/es_info.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-18 04:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High-Speed Short-haul (Avant) Avant Madrid-Puertollano: leaves from Atocha and stops in Ciudad ...
movil.esmadrid.com/transporte_llegar.do;jsessionid=61DD7798A8802C2FAA73229745A97312?idioma=en&url=lle... - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-18 04:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bullet, Avant: High speed trains operating over shorter distances on the 1435 mm gauge high speed lines: Madrid - Toledo; Madrid - Puertollano; ...
www.steane.com/egtre/es_info.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: careful with "bullet" - this is usually reserved for the Japanese Shinkansen and not used for other HS trains
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High speed/Fast


Explanation:
See the Wikipedia web that I've indicated below.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alta_Velocidad_Espa%C3%B1ola#La...
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4