KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sistema de alarmas C/I

English translation: integrated circuit (IC) alarm system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema de alarmas C/I
English translation:integrated circuit (IC) alarm system
Entered by: Elizabeth Archer

12:47 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / OFFSHORE PLATFORM
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de alarmas C/I
This is some type of alarm system on boats
Elizabeth Archer
integrated circuit (IC) alarm system
Explanation:
Un circuito integrado (CI) es una pastilla o chip muy delgado en el que se ... componentes se puede obtener desde una simple alarma hasta un complejo ...
Más sobre el tema: Introducción - Avances en los circuitos integrados - Popularidad de los CIs
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuito_integrado - 39k - Cached - More from this site
Alarma - Translate this page
... cierre es detectado por un circuito integrado trabajando como puerta lógica, que ... Revisa que la numeración de las patas del circuito integrado sea la correcta. ...ingemeda.tripod.com/alarma.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integrated circuit (IC) alarm system
bigedsenior
3Circuit Integrity (CI) alarm systems
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circuit Integrity (CI) alarm systems


Explanation:
For decades, fire-rated cable, or mineral insulated (MI) cable, has provided this added protection. MI cables use copper conductors with a magnesium oxide insulation covered by a copper sheath. Each cable may include anywhere from one to several insulated solid conductors. The cable is available with a 2-hr fire resistance rating and is intended for emergency power circuit feeds for fire pumps and emergency generators. Because of its difficult installation characteristics, MI cable has not been widely used in low-voltage fire protection and emergency voice system applications, but thanks to recent developments in wire technology—and changes in national codes and standards—an alternative to MI cable is now available.

Circuit integrity (CI) cable is typically soft-jacketed with solid conductors and is listed for use in fire alarm and voice communications systems. The cable’s soft and flexible insulating material changes state when exposed to high temperature conditions, creating a fire resistant insulator to protect the conductors. However, until subjected to high temperatures, CI cable is as flexible as standard fire alarm cables, which makes it as easy to install as nonfire-rated electrical wiring. You can pull it through standard raceways and conduit and install it without special tools or hardware. And you don’t need special training to handle or install it.

NEC 760.31(F) requires CI cable used to ensure survivability of critical circuits be listed for that function and states that listed cable may be used to comply with the survivability requirements in the 1996 edition of NFPA 72, Secs. 3-2.4, 3-4.4, 3-12.4, and 3-12.4.3.

Engineers have specified CI cable for fire fighter elevator controls, pressurization/smoke exhaustion fans, and fire alarm notification systems. To assure their compatibility with today’s sophisticated fire alarm circuits, manufacturers have tested CI cables for their capacitance levels and distortion-free transmission of high-speed data pulses.

Conformance to the Code requirements of circuit survivability will ensure the performance of the fire alarm system during a fire emergency. CI cable provides you with flexibility in planning cable routing, while minimizing wall and shaft construction.

http://ecmweb.com/mag/electric_ci_cable_2/



Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: circuit integrity refers to the connecting wiring/cables rather than alarm components
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated circuit (IC) alarm system


Explanation:
Un circuito integrado (CI) es una pastilla o chip muy delgado en el que se ... componentes se puede obtener desde una simple alarma hasta un complejo ...
Más sobre el tema: Introducción - Avances en los circuitos integrados - Popularidad de los CIs
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuito_integrado - 39k - Cached - More from this site
Alarma - Translate this page
... cierre es detectado por un circuito integrado trabajando como puerta lógica, que ... Revisa que la numeración de las patas del circuito integrado sea la correcta. ...ingemeda.tripod.com/alarma.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.