KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

borriquéta de apoyo

English translation: trestle platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borriquéta de apoyo
English translation:trestle platform
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:24 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Heavy haulage
Spanish term or phrase: borriquéta de apoyo
This is the description of equipment used in self-unloading heavy equipment (>200 tonnes) from a trailer. It comes from the description of the proposed work to be carried out by a heavy haulage company. Basically they receive some power generation equipment from a ship and then transport it within the port area before unloading it in the "second line" of the port. The company then picks the equipment up again later for transport to the power station, where they say the same equipment can be used again in unloading if the customer requires.

Wahat exactly is this equipment and how do we say it in English (UK preferred).

Context:
"Para realizar estas maniobras de auto-descarga, se utilizarán vigas cruzadas de manipulación, borriquétas de apoyo y repartidores de carga al suelo, según sean las exigencias portuarias."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
trestle platform
Explanation:
A loading/unloading area made out of crossbeams
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trestle platform
Luis Zepeda
4support jack
Barun Kumar Sahu


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support jack


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trestle platform


Explanation:
A loading/unloading area made out of crossbeams

Luis Zepeda
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks