KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

para el reemplazo por unidades vehiculares en buen estado

English translation: ...and were then replaced by buses (vehicles) that were in good operating order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para el reemplazo por unidades vehiculares en buen estado
English translation:...and were then replaced by buses (vehicles) that were in good operating order
Entered by: Adela Sánchez

19:08 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety
Spanish term or phrase: para el reemplazo por unidades vehiculares en buen estado
Buenas trades:

Sigo revisando la traducción al inglés del documento denominado, "Estrategias actuales de seguridad vial en el Perú". La frase señalada anteriormente me suscitó considerables dudas. Les presento a continuación el contexto en español para una mayor aclaración.

Versión español:
- Desde el mes de Noviembre del 2006 al 30 de Abril del 2007, se han ejecutado 224,719 intervenciones al transporte de pasajeros, y se logró detectar un total de 6,150 buses que no cumplieron con las condiciones mínimas de seguridad, retornándolos a su punto de origen para el reemplazo por unidades vehiculares en buen estado.

Propuesta de traducción:
- Between November 2006 and April 2007, 224,719 passengers’ transportation vehicles underwent a roadworthiness inspection. As a result, 6,150 buses did not meet the minimum road safety conditions needed to operate, and were, then, replaced by safe vehicles.

¿Qué me dicen de esta versión traducida?

Gracias,
Adela
Perú
Adela Sánchez
see below
Explanation:
se han ejecutado 224,719 intervenciones al transporte de pasajeros, y se logró detectar un total de 6,150 buses que no cumplieron con las condiciones mínimas de seguridad, retornándolos a su punto de origen para el reemplazo por unidades vehiculares en buen estado.

224,719 public transit vehicles were inspected and of those, 6,150 buses did not meet the minimum safety standards. They were returned to their points of origin and were then replaced by buses (vehicles) that were in good operating order.

Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia.
Adela
Perú
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to be replaced with buses in good working order
David Russi
4 +2see below
Patricia Rosas
5to be replaced by vehicles in good repair
Maria Diehn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see below


Explanation:
se han ejecutado 224,719 intervenciones al transporte de pasajeros, y se logró detectar un total de 6,150 buses que no cumplieron con las condiciones mínimas de seguridad, retornándolos a su punto de origen para el reemplazo por unidades vehiculares en buen estado.

224,719 public transit vehicles were inspected and of those, 6,150 buses did not meet the minimum safety standards. They were returned to their points of origin and were then replaced by buses (vehicles) that were in good operating order.



Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia.
Adela
Perú

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Very neatly done!
3 hrs

agree  Salloz
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be replaced with buses in good working order


Explanation:
to be replaced with buses in good working order

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: yes, David you have it!
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be replaced by vehicles in good repair


Explanation:
That is my suggestion for the subsegment. The whole paragraph could undergo further revision.
The expression "safe vehicles" is not within the source text, but vehicles in good repair will be safer, of course.

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish