KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

la "caja" de la pick up

English translation: bed


16:59 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: la "caja" de la pick up
Es la parte de atras de la pick up que a veces se cierra
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
English translation:bed
Explanation:
Solamente le pondría bed, o the pickup bed.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bed
Alejandra Garza
4 +1cargo bedSergio Lahaye
4canopyyockie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo bed


Explanation:
tiene tb diferentes nombres coloquiales


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pickup_truck
Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: O simplemente "bed".
41 mins
  -> yep! thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bed


Explanation:
Solamente le pondría bed, o the pickup bed.

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
2 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Janine Libbey
5 mins
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  Robert Copeland
6 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Crystal Samples: the bed of the truck
33 mins
  -> Thanks Crystal

agree  eesegura: Of course, the bed is for cargo...but for U.S. English usage, I've always heard it called simply the [pickup] bed.
51 mins
  -> Gracias eesegura

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canopy


Explanation:
Not sure about USA but in New Zealand pick-ups (or utes (short for "utilities") as they are known here) have optional hard covers which fix on top of the deck of the vehicle. These are referred to as ute canopies. They are lockable.

Example sentence(s):
  • the pick-up canopy
yockie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish