KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

mini-tir

English translation: Mini truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mini-tir
English translation:Mini truck
Entered by: John Cutler

16:26 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: mini-tir
Here's the complete phrase. What on earth is a mini-tir?

El servicio QQQ implica una reducción importante del tiempo de transito mediante el uso de segundos conductores, furgonetas, taxis o mini-tirs.
John Cutler
Spain
Mini truck
Explanation:
See website
Selected response from:

Michael Brady
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mini truck
Michael Brady
4 +1camión Mini-tir
Lydia De Jorge
4Minicamiones
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3mini-van
Noni Gilbert
3vanliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mini truck


Explanation:
See website


    Reference: http://www.guiadeprensa.com/transporte/transporte-en-carrete...
Michael Brady
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes, an English response :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
van


Explanation:
ELITRANS
- [ Translate this page ]
MINITIR: Camión de 6'60 m. de largo con un cubicaje de 45 m³ destinado a todo tipo de transporte tanto regional, nacional e internacional. ...
www.elittrans.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-13 16:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't know why I put "van" = I was thinking about the size of my husband's van!!

It should =

small lorry (based on the definition above) as size is all important here..

|:Just Richard Driver Training :|
If you want to drive vehicles in C1 (small lorries between 3.5 tonne and 7.5 tonne) or D1 (minibuses with between 9 and 16 passenger seats), you will have ...
www.trailertraining.org.uk/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
The moments when you wish you were an undercover cop - Auto ...
... one person in a small lorry, one in a pick up, then when you find an idiot you flip out a ramp from the lorry which is in front of them, then the pickup ...
www.autoinsider.co.uk/forum/posts.php?thread=132 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camión Mini-tir


Explanation:
Jobs Camión Mini-Tir con plataforma elevadora, Vizcaya
Job vacancy: Camión Mini-Tir con plataforma elevadora. Apply to this vacancy or search for other jobs across the country and abroad.
es.3wjobs.com/votEfdU.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Transportes Reure, S.C.C.L. -- Mini-Tir, Transportes Directos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
C/Verge de Montserrat, 55 Pol.Ind. La Siberia. 08291 RIPOLLET (Barcelona) Telf: 902 184 185 - Fax: 93 580 38 40. Contactar via e-mail.
www.reure.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Intercambio minitir en acambiode.com el Mercado de intercambios ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Intercambio minitir en acambiode.com, el Mercado de intercambios para empresas, trueque e intercambio de publicidad, minitir, alojamiento, ...
www.acambiode.com/intercambio_minitir.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Transporte Especial minitir de portotrans en acambiode.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Transporte Especial minitir producto o servicio que pertenece al catálogo de productos de la empresa portotrans en acambiode.com.
www.acambiode.com/producto_76546656558445074545706008066466... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.acambiode.com »
Transporte Urgente Express Minitir
- [ Translate this page ]
Transporte Urgente Express Minitir - empresas y noticias relacionadas.
www.hotfrog.es/Productos/Transporte-Urgente-Express-Minitir - 14k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-13 17:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should say Mini-tir truck.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  posada: es un tipo de furgoneta.
12 mins
  -> Gracias posada!

disagree  liz askew: We need the English! ;) We would not say this in the UK - it would be meaningless here.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Liz, it should say Mini-tir truck.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minicamiones


Explanation:
tirs son camiones, tráilers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 16:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIR: "Transport International de Route"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 18:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be mini-lorry


Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: What about the English equivalent?
19 mins
  -> Sorry, I forgot about the language combination!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini-van


Explanation:
Yes. Never been stuck behind a truck with TIR on it? International Road Transport. Surprised it's not in caps. BUT, as Liz says, size is all important, and Mike's ref gives us 3500 kg. Now my B Spanish license lets me drive up to that weight (not over), so I can only think this is it. Worth double checking against a UK driving license (had to give mine up in exchange for the Spanish one). I imagine that license categories may be significant...

HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34