KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vía-surco

English translation: railway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía-surco
English translation:railway
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

14:35 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: vía-surco
CONTEXT: this is a s/w company talking about its role in the rail sector, the wording is as follows: Es un sector muy competitivo que se está liberalizando en la mayoría de los países, en el que el convenio regulador de actividad laboral es decisivo a la hora de realizar planificaciones, por ello es muy importante contar con herramientas que permitan optimizar cualquier escenario.
Existen versiones para ferrocarriles de Alta Velocidad, Mercancías, Cercanías, Largo Recorrido, Metro, Tranvía y para el Organismo gestor de la infraestructura ferroviaria **(vía-surco)**.
Chris Lancaster
Spain
railway
Explanation:
My oppinion.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2railway
Steven Huddleston
3By means of tracks/rails
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By means of tracks/rails


Explanation:
The first thing that came to mind was "railway" which of course is "ferroviaria." This seems like an unnecessary explanation of this word. If you can find a decent synonym for railway that might work as well, but I didn't come up with anything.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railway


Explanation:
My oppinion.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!