KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tanques de consumibles

English translation: day tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanque de consumible
English translation:day tank
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

23:02 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: tanques de consumibles
Estimados colegas:

Necesito el nombre preciso, si se pudiera, para "tanques consumibles". Los tanques consumibles son los que almacenan el petróleo para su uso inmediato. El petróleo se recibe de tierra en unos tanques grandes y de ahí se va trasvasando a otros tanques más chicos y a esos se les conoce como tanques consumibles, también como tanques de diario o tanques diarios o tanques de consumo.

¿Alguien que haya visto este término en inglés?

Gracias por su ayuda.
Pamela Peralta
Peru
day tank
Explanation:
They are known as day tanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 15:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link provided above suggests that the term 'service tank' would also be in use when referring to tanques de consumibles. I cannot claim that this is not true, but what I am sure of is that onboard all the vessels where I have worked the tank(s) from which the fuel is pumped to the main engine have been exclusively called 'day tanks'. I hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

TimoK
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5day tank
TimoK
2consumable (storage) tanksMónica Sauza
1fuel tanks
S Ben Price


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fuel tanks


Explanation:
Although this might not work in another context, it might work here.

S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumable (storage) tanks


Explanation:
PDF] IMO SUB-COMMITTEE ON STABILITY AND LOAD LINES AND ON FISHING ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
nominally full cargo tanks is much larger than that of the CONSUMABLE TANKS, ... CONSUMABLE TANKS. Therefore, it is believed that if it is unnecessary to ...
www.sname.org/committees/tech_ops/O44/47/47-6-24.pdf -

System for delivering propane or other consumable liquid to ... - [ Traducir esta página ]An improved system for delivering propane or other consumable liquid to remotely located storage tanks including a novel combination of remote monitoring of ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7295919.html - Páginas similares
de RL Humphrey - 2007 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
day tank


Explanation:
They are known as day tanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 15:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link provided above suggests that the term 'service tank' would also be in use when referring to tanques de consumibles. I cannot claim that this is not true, but what I am sure of is that onboard all the vessels where I have worked the tank(s) from which the fuel is pumped to the main engine have been exclusively called 'day tanks'. I hope this helps :)


    Reference: http://www.ohmartvega.com/en/11744.htm
TimoK
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.
Pamela