KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transitaria

English translation: freight forwarder/freight forwarding company/shipping company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transitaria
English translation:freight forwarder/freight forwarding company/shipping company
Entered by: Kate Major

12:37 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Modern Novel
Spanish term or phrase: transitaria
Yo estaba haciendo la pasantía y Santo acababa de entrar a trabajar en una transitaria del puerto.

No further context, as the narrator then goes on to talk about meeting his girlfriend. The novel takes place in Valencia, and it seems that this character was working in the port/docks. But I am no expert in shipping, and am not sure what this is called in (UK) English.
Thanks for your help in advance. UK please!
Thanks. :)
Kate Major
Spain
shipping company
Explanation:
Though I think it's old fashioned, it might fit in well with the 'docks'
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Shipping company sounds OK to me for this literary context, but may well have to reopen the question or rethink depending on what my author decides works for the context. I think all these answers are valid in general, and thank you all for taking the time to help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freight forwarding companyLangSolutions
3 +2shipping company
Christine Walsh
4forwarder
Almudena Ballester
Summary of reference entries provided
DRAEteju

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freight forwarding company


Explanation:
possibility

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarder


Explanation:
Un transitario o una transitaria es una empresa que se dedica a la gestión de fletes y transportes internacionales.

Example sentence(s):
  • sea freight air freight forwarder ocean China

    Reference: http://es.tradekey.com/product_view/id/401156.htm
Almudena Ballester
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping company


Explanation:
Though I think it's old fashioned, it might fit in well with the 'docks'

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Shipping company sounds OK to me for this literary context, but may well have to reopen the question or rethink depending on what my author decides works for the context. I think all these answers are valid in general, and thank you all for taking the time to help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Edward Tully
4 days
  -> Thanks, Edward




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: DRAE

Reference information:
transitario, ria.

1. adj. Com. Que se ocupa de las gestiones administrativas y logísticas necesarias para el transporte de mercancías, especialmente en puertos y aeropuertos. Apl. a pers., u. t. c. s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-18 14:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not giving an agree to anyone because I'm not familiar with UK English, but it seems like "forwarder" would work well.

A freight forwarder (often just forwarder) is a third party logistics provider. As a third party (or non asset based) provider a forwarder dispatches shipments via asset based carriers and books or otherwise arranges space for those shipments. Carrier types include waterborne vessels, airplanes, trucks or railroads.

Freight forwarders typically arrange cargo movement to an international destination. Also referred to as international freight forwarders, they have the expertise that allows them to prepare and process the documentation and perform related activities pertaining to international shipments.

Freight forwarder - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A freight forwarder (often just forwarder) is a third party logistics provider. As a third party (or non asset based) provider a forwarder dispatches ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freight_forwarder - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi teju, Just wanted to add on this term, for the record, that the author preferred "freight forwarder" in the end. Thanks a lot for your help. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kironne
11 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)