KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

velocidad desviada

English translation: detour speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velocidad desviada
English translation:detour speed
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

20:58 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: velocidad desviada
This is a text about plans for a new underground railway in Venezuela. One of the specifications is: Velocidad desviada de 40 Km Can anyone tell me what this means?
Tony Isaac
Spain
detour speed
Explanation:
Se refiere a la velocidad en la que se debe viajar en una vía diferente a la que pasa en línea recta a través de la terminal. También se les dice desviadas a las vías para casos de emergencia.

Busquen las referencia a "desviada" en estos enlace:

http://www.anden1.org/anden2/foro/viewtopic.php?t=1266&postd...

http://www.trensim.com/foro/viewtopic.php?t=18694&start=0
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This will work fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detour speed
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3velocity or speed deviationpatinba
3speed on diverging trackpolyglot45


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detour speed


Explanation:
Se refiere a la velocidad en la que se debe viajar en una vía diferente a la que pasa en línea recta a través de la terminal. También se les dice desviadas a las vías para casos de emergencia.

Busquen las referencia a "desviada" en estos enlace:

http://www.anden1.org/anden2/foro/viewtopic.php?t=1266&postd...

http://www.trensim.com/foro/viewtopic.php?t=18694&start=0


    Reference: http://www.20minutos.es/noticia/147603/3/
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. This will work fine.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speed on diverging track


Explanation:
at junctions where the main track splits

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocity or speed deviation


Explanation:
I'm not an expert, but I think this has to do with speed control being set at 40km p/h. Just a few refs in Google to patents, hope they help.

Automatic Train Stop Position Control Equipment for Site Former - Ordinarily, train control. is performed by. the main. equipment. Hou-ever,. if speed deviation. becomes too. large, the main equipment is cut out by the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/20/22913/01067091.pdf?arnumber=1067091 - Páginas similares
de H Kiwaki - 1971 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Más resultados de ieeexplore.ieee.org »

Radio/Telemetry Train Speed Indication System - [ Traducir esta página ]Existing methods used t o control the speed of. trains are either two-way radio communications or ... 10% deviation from a target speed.
The performance indices are velocity deviation, maximum in-train forces and energy ..... A new train speed automatic control system for the Chinese railway. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0967066106001717 - Páginas similares



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148