KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

alma llena

English translation: solid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alma llena
English translation:solid
Entered by: Tony Isaac

08:05 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: alma llena
This is a description of the points system in a railway specification:
Las agujas para los aparatos de vía son del tipo flexibles tipo elástico, largas de alma llena, de arrastre, arrime y encastre
Any help welcome!
Tony Isaac
Spain
solid
Explanation:
In the sense that *alma llena* generally refers to something with a solid, as opposed to hollow, core.
Selected response from:

lukane
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This is more or less what I imagined.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3solid
lukane
4built-up beam
Fiona N�voa
3thick webpolyglot45


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solid


Explanation:
In the sense that *alma llena* generally refers to something with a solid, as opposed to hollow, core.

lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This is more or less what I imagined.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen!

agree  Laureana Pavon: Most definitely :D
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laureana!

agree  liz askew: yep, or "robust"..
6 hrs
  -> Also... thanks, Liz!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-up beam


Explanation:
www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Viga_de_Alma_Llena

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thick web


Explanation:
web is right
thick may be solid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 09:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and by the way "elastico" = spring

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48