KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

camión simple

English translation: lorry (UK), truck (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camión simple
English translation:lorry (UK), truck (US)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:20 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: camión simple
Es la parte de atrás de una licencia de conducir de Uruguay.

Vehículos de hasta 18 pasajeros y camiones simples, pudiendo llevar remolque que no sobrepase los XXX kg.


Gracias!
Ana Brassara
lorry (UK), truck (US)
Explanation:
My reading ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lorry (UK), truck (US)
Robin Levey
3Van/Motortruck
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lorry (UK), truck (US)


Explanation:
My reading ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Caso-Rosendi: agree- A truck (lorry) with no more than two axels
5 mins

agree  Daltry Gárate
23 mins

agree  De Novi: Yep!
11 hrs

agree  Dave Pugh
12 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Van/Motortruck


Explanation:
Could be large motor vehicle which can carry several passengers


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 18