KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

renders

English translation: illustrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renders
English translation:illustrations
Entered by: Sonia Clough

12:59 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: renders
This is a text about a new form of transport in Spain, a cross between a tram and a train. This section deals with the option to recline the seats:

"En los vagones principales....mediante movimientos circulares en los asientos, esta opción se puede elegir, por asiento o por conjunto según sea su requerimiento, como se muestra en los renders."

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
illustrations
Explanation:
I don't think you need more than this. Technically the Wikipedia definition is:

Architectural rendering, or architectural illustration, is the art of creating two-dimensional images showing the attributes of a proposed architectural design.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2render imagespolyglot45
4 +1illustrationspatinba
3graphic
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
La renderización es el proceso de generar una imagen desde un modelopolyglot45

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
render images


Explanation:
it would seem

Car Render Images, Ferrari 3D Model CAD, UK Vehicle and Boat GraphicsCar Render Images produced from Ferrari 3D Model CAD. UK company rendering CGI Vehicle and Boat Graphics showcased within their 3D Designs Gallery section ...
www.3d-imaging.co.uk/pages/car_render_images.htm

THAT SAID, I THINK IF YOU JUST SAID IMAGES, IT SHOULD SUFFICE

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cteranl: it definetely refers to an image
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Although I already had "image" in my suggestion :)
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illustrations


Explanation:
I don't think you need more than this. Technically the Wikipedia definition is:

Architectural rendering, or architectural illustration, is the art of creating two-dimensional images showing the attributes of a proposed architectural design.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Nice option too :)
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic


Explanation:
or image. (here) Probably a mistranslation of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 13:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a possible typo for "fenders".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-11 10:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graphic = image

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: La renderización es el proceso de generar una imagen desde un modelo

Reference information:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renderizar

And the strange hybrid system is called tram-train - already quite common in Germany (Karlsruhe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-10 13:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image-based_modeling_and_render...

can't find any trace (yet) of "renders" as a noun but read the above - it will help

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48