pruebas en vía

English translation: on-track tests

Spanish term or phrase:pruebas en vía
English translation:on-track tests
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:45 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / light rail system
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas en vía
Again, regarding a tender for a light rail system.

... Se consideran hitos obligatorios aquellos relacionados directamente con la posibilidad de comenzar las pruebas en vía en la fecha fijada por lo que la entrega del primer tren, son absolutamente obligatorios.

Never mind the dodgy redacción - I think it should be la fecha fijada pra la entrega del primer tren .. I suppose it means testing it on the actual rails, rather than in simulations, but how could I say this?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
on-track testing / tests
Explanation:
At least, that's what I'm using.

"The low speed trials are the first of three phases of a rigorous testing and safety certification process," Mr Scully said,

"Following initial testing at Cardiff an extensive series of on-track tests will be performed on the Sydney Metropolitan Rail Network from November this year."
http://www.transport.nsw.gov.au/news/media/24-08-milltrain.h...

From 1987 CAF has been working in the design of new strategies for the control of lateral and vertical active suspensions as well as vehicle body tilting systems. Theoretical simulations, reduced scale testing and on track tests have been carried out with prototype designs ...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&id=351139
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on-track testing / tests
xxxtazdog
4test run
Marian Greenfield
2tests on tracks
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test run


Explanation:
and, if you think it's necessary add [on live track] or [on actual track], but I'm pretty sure these are simply <test runs>

tory of Maglev R&D
... 1980, Nov. Test run of MLU001 on U-type guideway started on the Miyazaki
Maglev Test Track. 1981, Nov. 2-car train test run started. 1982, Sep. ...
www.rtri.or.jp/rd/maglev/html/ english/maglev_history_E.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Amtrak Acela Test Trains Page 1-of-3-!!-Stan's RailPix.
Amtrak Acela Test Trains Page-1 of 3-! ...
www.trainweb.org/railpix/acelatest1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

First Maglev Passenger Train on Track
... The test track in Lathen, northern Germany is not a full ... a little dizzy” when he
first rode the train in July ... The VIPs on the test run will hit the top speed ...
www.bmwe.org/nw/2002/03MAR/50.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Levitating into the Future ~ gate39.com: a webzine on Japan
... At the beginning of each test run, the train slowly ... large superconducting magnets
on board the train and electric coils along the track propel and ...
www.gate39.com/sake/maglevtrain.aspx - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Test run photos for the 1/131 trains
... If rail heights are off as little as one millimeter, the train can derail. Our test
run showed that the Maisto On Track trains are a good toy and loads of fun. ...
www.thortrains.net/kidstoys/131tren4.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Research
... buffer beam it appears to be an aerodynamic test run. ... to 1976, including the 'POP'
train and 'Trestrol ... Track stabilisation trials to test the effectiveness of ...
www.old-dalby.com/Research.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

apt-e
... POP train passes the end of the access line to the test track at Melton ... past MP 111,
just north of Grimston Tunnel, on a northbound high speed test run. ...
www.old-dalby.com/apt-e.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.old-dalby.com ]

july . 2000
... joint Free-mo setup at the national train show in ... turnouts, so it was well worth
having this test run. ... stock over the layout to verify track, turnouts, wheels ...
www.free-mo.org/issues/2000/fm5v6.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

http://K6/railwaywebpage/default.htm
... of 155 mph, a feet not possible on the test track. ... Sunday clearance was given to run
the train up to 120 ... mph, 135.3 mph, until on the third test run the train ...
www.apt-e.org/main/mainline.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Vision Engineer - The Shanghai Maglev
... Train in Operation The first official test run of the ... The train service is planned
to be available to ... construction of an elevated, double-track guideway from ...
www.visionengineer.com/tech/shanghai_maglev.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-track testing / tests


Explanation:
At least, that's what I'm using.

"The low speed trials are the first of three phases of a rigorous testing and safety certification process," Mr Scully said,

"Following initial testing at Cardiff an extensive series of on-track tests will be performed on the Sydney Metropolitan Rail Network from November this year."
http://www.transport.nsw.gov.au/news/media/24-08-milltrain.h...

From 1987 CAF has been working in the design of new strategies for the control of lateral and vertical active suspensions as well as vehicle body tilting systems. Theoretical simulations, reduced scale testing and on track tests have been carried out with prototype designs ...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&id=351139



    as above
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: I'm doing a similar job....and yes, agree!
2 hrs
  -> must be the week for trains... :-)