KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

enganches/desenganches

English translation: locks-on/discharges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enganches/desenganches
English translation:locks-on/discharges
Entered by: Greg Hunt

16:38 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: enganches/desenganches
This is from a report detailing the methodology used to test training packages for potential gantry crane operators.

One of the things assessed is how good the candidates are at moving containers around in a simulator:

Dimensión psicomotriz manipulación: adecuación de la manipulación de la carga in situ (p.e., en grúa pórtico: enganche-desenganche contenedores, utilización flippers, control en traslado carga)

I think I understand the general idea: that the crane is grabbing and letting go of the containers. But I'm wondering if there's a specific term for how the crane attaches and detaches itself to the container.

Terms I've considered so far are: locking and unlocking onto the container; engaging with and disengaging from the container; hitching; and coupling. "Hitching" I don't think is right because, as I understand it, this type of crane does not have rigging as such.

Another thing is that, although it seems to be easier to think of a gerund to translate this, I need a countable noun if possible because the speed with which the operators work is measured in terms of how many "enganches/desenganches" they undertake per hour. But maybe I'm asking for too much...
Greg Hunt
Spain
locks-on/discharges
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Container_crane#Operation
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locks-on/discharges
bigedsenior
3engage and disengageRoberto Hall
3hook - unhook
philippe vandevivere
2Hoists/releases
Christine Walsh
Summary of reference entries provided
LO/LO or Lift-on/Lift-off
Travelin Ann

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hoists/releases


Explanation:
Just from looking at a few web pages, no certainty at all. Hopefully an expert will see this later. There are, for example, radio releasing hooks.

http://www.hoistsdirect.com/sitemap.html

:)

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hook - unhook


Explanation:
just another possibility

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engage and disengage


Explanation:
my choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 18:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are challenges to this approach. A container crane
spreader experiences severe mechanical shock, due to
frequent and harsh impact when the spreader engages and
disengages the container.
http://www.amptek.com/pdf/gradpaper.pdf




Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locks-on/discharges


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Container_crane#Operation

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. Thanks all!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: LO/LO or Lift-on/Lift-off

Reference information:
"LoLo vessels (Lift on - Lift Off) vessels can transport a range of different products as a result of their flexible cargo space, container capacity and onboard cranes."


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/ship/lo-lo.ht...
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2