KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

furgones térmicos

English translation: insulated boxcars, freight cars, railroad cars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:furgones térmicos
English translation:insulated boxcars, freight cars, railroad cars
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:49 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: furgones térmicos
Estos laminados son empleados en la fabricación de paneles sándwich, furgones térmicos, cámaras frigoríficas, revestimientos sanitarios, etc.
hexe
insulated boxcars, freight cars, railroad cars
Explanation:
The translation of "furgón" is "freight car; boxcar. (rr) car; railroad car" in García Díaz's Diccionario Técnico (1998)

In this context, I believe "térmicos" means "insulated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:21:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insulated boxcars, freight cars, railroad cars
Michael Powers (PhD)
5reefer vans, reefer cars
Henry Hinds
5insulated truckJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulated truck


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 21:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.commercemarketplace.com/home/coldtogo/Pictures_In...

http://www.mecalfab.co.tt/reftruck.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reefer vans, reefer cars


Explanation:
"Reefer" es refrigerado(a).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulated boxcars, freight cars, railroad cars


Explanation:
The translation of "furgón" is "freight car; boxcar. (rr) car; railroad car" in García Díaz's Diccionario Técnico (1998)

In this context, I believe "térmicos" means "insulated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:21:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thanks a lot