KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

horario de mayor afluencia de vehículos/ horario de menor afluencia de vehículos

English translation: peak traffic period/low traffic period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horario de mayor afluencia de vehículos/ horario de menor afluencia de vehículos
English translation:peak traffic period/low traffic period
Entered by: schmetterlich

01:30 Sep 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: horario de mayor afluencia de vehículos/ horario de menor afluencia de vehículos
El horario con mayor afluencia de vehículos se encuentra desde las 06:00 horas a 07:00 horas con un promedio de 113 vehículos por hora.
schmetterlich
peak traffic period/low traffic period
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-09 01:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the "rush hour" in the case of the "peak traffic period" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-09 01:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "low-traffic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-09 01:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some systems, a concrete barrier is moved during low-traffic periods to switch a central lane from one side of the road to another; some examples are the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-09 01:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flexible design that takes into account low and high traffic periods: – peak traffic period (mornings and afternoons). – low traffic (evening and weekends) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-09 02:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "rush hour" is sometimes a misnomer, as the peak period often consists of more than one hour and the "rush" refers to volume of traffic, not rate of flow. Typically, rush hour lasts from 6–10 am (06:00–10:00) and from 4–7 pm (16:00–19:00) local time. With people travelling places during their lunch time by car too, it is arguable that noon till 2 pm (14:00) is another, less frantic, rush hour.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peak traffic period/low traffic period
David Hollywood
4period/hour of peak traffic flow
Pablo Julián Davis
4hour of peak traffic / peak hour*
Jenni Lukac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hour of peak traffic / peak hour*


Explanation:
I don't think that there is any specific, well´known term for the "lowest volume of traffic" hour or period. Period is actually used more often than hour. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rush_hour - En cachéA rush hour or peak hour is a part of the day during which traffic congestion on .... Electronic toll collection (ETC) is widespread and discounts during low-traffic ...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horario de mayor afluencia de vehículos
period/hour of peak traffic flow


Explanation:
"...and afternoon peak traffic flow periods. This is a logical relationship, given that the weekday peaks are when there are the greatest concentrations of vehicle, ..." (democracy.york.gov.uk/mgConvert2PDF.aspx?ID=12475)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-09 01:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propongo además: horario de menor afluencia de vehículos = period/hour of lowest traffic flow ""traffic volume into hourly values. ..... hour (1800 and 1900) in both Western and Eastern. Tunnel ... lowest traffic flow (22165 veh dayÿ1) during weekdays..."" (www.geomet.uni-koeln.de/.../Xia_Shao_2005_air_pollution_HKG...


Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peak traffic period/low traffic period


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-09 01:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the "rush hour" in the case of the "peak traffic period" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-09 01:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "low-traffic"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-09 01:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some systems, a concrete barrier is moved during low-traffic periods to switch a central lane from one side of the road to another; some examples are the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-09 01:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flexible design that takes into account low and high traffic periods: – peak traffic period (mornings and afternoons). – low traffic (evening and weekends) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-09-09 02:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "rush hour" is sometimes a misnomer, as the peak period often consists of more than one hour and the "rush" refers to volume of traffic, not rate of flow. Typically, rush hour lasts from 6–10 am (06:00–10:00) and from 4–7 pm (16:00–19:00) local time. With people travelling places during their lunch time by car too, it is arguable that noon till 2 pm (14:00) is another, less frantic, rush hour.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: You beat me to it, David. Cheers.
1 min
  -> just by a snitch I'm sure Jenni and greetings from Buenos Aires :)

agree  Jessica Noyes: Nice research...
25 mins
  -> thanks Jessica :)

agree  Remy Arce: Yes!
28 mins
  -> thanks Remy y saludos :)

agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs
  -> thanks James :)