KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

paterre central

English translation: central reservation/median strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paterre central
English translation:central reservation/median strip
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

11:18 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / police report
Spanish term or phrase: paterre central
Hola,
Necesitaria ayuda con un termino:

Al parecer, un bus topó la moto e hizo que X perdiera el control del vehículo y se estrellara contra el paterre central.

Gracias de antemano.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
central reservation
Explanation:
I believe this is what it is referring to. If you do an image search for both the Spanish and English terms, it brings up many photos of the same thing, i.e. a pavement-like structure between lanes on a road.
Selected response from:

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4central reservation
Jessie LN
4medain strip
bigedsenior
4central verge
Julie Waddington


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central verge


Explanation:
I think this is the right term in English.

Julie Waddington
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
central reservation


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is referring to. If you do an image search for both the Spanish and English terms, it brings up many photos of the same thing, i.e. a pavement-like structure between lanes on a road.

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Correct for UK; median in US
16 mins
  -> That is a good point; thank you!

agree  Jaime Hyland: yep. Agree with Charles
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: Although "parterre" is an odd choice for this in Spanish...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medain strip


Explanation:
median strip. (median strips plural )The median strip is the strip of ground, often
covered with grass, that separates the two sides of a major road. (AM) n-count ...

dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/median%20strip

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.