KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

herramienta de carácter coyuntural

English translation: structural tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herramienta de carácter coyuntural
English translation:structural tool
Entered by: Robert Mavros

18:15 Feb 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: herramienta de carácter coyuntural
Hi, I'd appreciate your interpretation of this term

Context:
"En tal sentido, se aspira que dicha información pueda hacerse disponible no solo para los profesionales y técnicos involucrados con el trabajo en cuestión, sino que sirva de base de información, una vez culminada la consultoría, para otros públicos relacionados y genere, a su vez, los cimientos para la integración futura de nueva información sobre la materia logística y comercial en el país, en torno a una herramienta de carácter no coyuntural, que sirva a futuros estudios y planes, así como a investigadores e instituciones públicas y privadas."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
structural tool
Explanation:
BTW, my answer is for "herramienta de carácter NO coyuntural"

Coyuntura y coyuntural es lo opuesto a estructura y estructural. Se dice de lo que no es permanente, sino contingente y cambiante, pero que puede ser decisivo en el periodo más o menos largo en que se presenta.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coyuntura

The aim of the AEMS policy analysis grouping is to set up and sustainably implement a European **structural tool** that will make national European data on the resource input in arts education comparable and accessible to stakeholders – culture and education policy makers, practitioners and researchers.

http://www.educult.at/en/forschung/arts-education-monitoring...

structural tool http://tiny.cc/hgz8z

Another option that occurred to me was "fact-based" tool, taking into account: http://www.wikilang.com/English/Spanish/circumstantial/coyun...

Translation: coyuntural
Synonyms: coyuntural, circunstancial

"fact-based tool" http://tiny.cc/5jq7r
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cyclic tool
neilmac
3a consistent/constant tool
Neil Ashby
3a permanent tool
Lisa McCarthy
2structural tool
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclic tool


Explanation:
coyuntural usually cyclical or seasonal...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-22 18:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, "no-coyuntural" would be non-cyclic, or non-seasonal... (which doesn't necessarily mean permanent IMO).


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a permanent tool


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-22 18:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Members' news and views
www.dunira.com/.../DuniraPartnershipsNIDOSnewsletterNov2011...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
of a ***permanent tool ** for Scottish businesses and NGOs to form partnerships for work on international development projects. Models elsewhere such as Partners ...

Young Researchers in Mathematics
www.srcf.ucam.org/beyondpartiii/YRM/about.htmlCached
We would like to see this website turned into a ***permanent tool for** communication and networking. It could be a place to. find out about opportunities at other ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-22 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps Dictionary:
coyuntural adj - temporary, provisional



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-22 18:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be a permanent tool, as the text talks about it being used for future needs: "que sirva a futuros estudios y planes, así como a investigadores e instituciones públicas y privadas."

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
structural tool


Explanation:
BTW, my answer is for "herramienta de carácter NO coyuntural"

Coyuntura y coyuntural es lo opuesto a estructura y estructural. Se dice de lo que no es permanente, sino contingente y cambiante, pero que puede ser decisivo en el periodo más o menos largo en que se presenta.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coyuntura

The aim of the AEMS policy analysis grouping is to set up and sustainably implement a European **structural tool** that will make national European data on the resource input in arts education comparable and accessible to stakeholders – culture and education policy makers, practitioners and researchers.

http://www.educult.at/en/forschung/arts-education-monitoring...

structural tool http://tiny.cc/hgz8z

Another option that occurred to me was "fact-based" tool, taking into account: http://www.wikilang.com/English/Spanish/circumstantial/coyun...

Translation: coyuntural
Synonyms: coyuntural, circunstancial

"fact-based tool" http://tiny.cc/5jq7r

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a consistent/constant tool


Explanation:
A tool that is NOT uniquely linked to this job/purpose but can be later used in other 'plans'

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26