KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

mapa de relaciones funcionales

English translation: a functional relationship map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mapa de relaciones funcionales
English translation:a functional relationship map
Entered by: Robert Mavros

14:45 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: mapa de relaciones funcionales
Hi, I'd appreciate your interpretation of this term (at the end of context)

Context:
"a) Relevamiento de información básica sobre flujos, análisis e identificación de corredores de carga y circuitos de comercio
El relevamiento de información se realizará mediante el uso de distintas fuentes. Además de la información recopilada inicialmente, se emplearán las bases de datos de comercio exterior de Vietnam para identificar cuáles son los principales rubros que se manejan en su comercio con el resto de regiones tanto de su entorno inmediato como a nivel mundial, de forma que mediante un proceso de segmentación, se puedan identificar las cadenas productivas con mayor relevancia logística para los propósitos del presente estudio.
Para la identificación de flujos, se procede en primer lugar a realizar una caracterización productiva y de comercio exterior, que acompañada con datos socioeconómicos, permite comprender la dinámica logística del ámbito de estudio. Esta comprensión se plasmará en un ***mapa de relaciones funcionales****, tal como se detalla al final del presente apartado."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
a functional relationship map
Explanation:
Straight translation works here.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a functional relationship map
DLyons
4a flow chart
Neil Ashby
4organization chartpatinba


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a functional relationship map


Explanation:
Straight translation works here.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organization chart


Explanation:
Might cover it?

An organizational chart (often called organization chart, org chart, organigram(me), or organogram(me)) is a diagram that shows the structure of an organization and the relationships and relative ranks of its parts and positions/jobs. The term is also used for similar diagrams, for example ones showing the different elements of a field of knowledge or a group of languages.(Wikipedia)

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a flow chart


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-23 17:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flow Chart Defined

A typical definition of "Flow Chart" usually reads something like ...

A flow chart is a graphical or symbolic representation of a process. Each step in the process is represented by a different symbol and contains a short description of the process step. The flow chart symbols are linked together with arrows showing the process flow direction.
http://www.breezetree.com/articles/what-is-a-flow-chart.htm

A flowchart is a type of diagram that represents an algorithm or process, showing the steps as boxes of various kinds, and their order by connecting these with arrows. This diagrammatic representation can give a step-by-step solution to a given problem. Process operations are represented in these boxes, and arrows connecting them represent flow of control. Data flows are not typically represented in a flowchart, in contrast with data flow diagrams; rather, they are implied by the sequencing of operations. Flowcharts are used in analyzing, designing, documenting or managing a process or program in various fields.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flowchart

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26