KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rubros

English translation: items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rubros
English translation:items
Entered by: Robert Mavros

14:46 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: rubros
Hi, I'd appreciate your interpretation of this term,

Context:
"a) Relevamiento de información básica sobre flujos, análisis e identificación de corredores de carga y circuitos de comercio
El relevamiento de información se realizará mediante el uso de distintas fuentes. Además de la información recopilada inicialmente, se emplearán las bases de datos de comercio exterior de Vietnam para identificar cuáles son los principales ****rubros**** que se manejan en su comercio con el resto de regiones tanto de su entorno inmediato como a nivel mundial, de forma que mediante un proceso de segmentación, se puedan identificar las cadenas productivas con mayor relevancia logística para los propósitos del presente estudio.
Para la identificación de flujos, se procede en primer lugar a realizar una caracterización productiva y de comercio exterior, que acompañada con datos socioeconómicos, permite comprender la dinámica logística del ámbito de estudio. Esta comprensión se plasmará en un mapa de relaciones funcionales, tal como se detalla al final del presente apartado."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
items
Explanation:
An additional suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2012-03-02 15:32:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome! ;o)
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(trade) categoriespatinba
4itemsMónica Sauza
4products
Richard Hill
3headings
DLyons


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headings


Explanation:
Rótulo o título - "title" or heading seems to work.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Normally, yes, but I don'tthink it works in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil. Categories/items are probably better, but I think I've seen "headings" in Official Statistics?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(trade) categories


Explanation:
4 Trade Categories For A China Rebound - Seeking Alpha
seekingalpha.com/.../322120-4-trade-categories-for-a-china-rebound
25 Jan 2012 – Everyone who thinks that the Chinese economy is heading for a hard landing, better think again, especially after last week's GDP report which ...
[PDF]
Trade Categories and Subcategories
www.gvca.org/files/attachments/List_of_trade_categories.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Trade Categories and Subcategories. Trade categories are Prime Contractors, Trade Contractors, Manufacturers & Suppliers and Allied Services ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Manni: agree
35 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
products


Explanation:
Services are products:

In business, people sometimes talk about the marketing of products and services. This is clearly tautological - services are products.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goods_and_services

Products can be classified as tangible or intangible. A tangible product is a physical object that can be perceived by touch such as a house, automobile, computer, pencil. An intangible product is a product that can only be perceived indirectly such as an insurance policy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Product_(business)

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items


Explanation:
An additional suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2012-03-02 15:32:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome! ;o)

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks :)