KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

macrologística

English translation: macrologistic / major logistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macrologística
English translation:macrologistic / major logistic
Entered by: Robert Mavros

18:11 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: macrologística
Hi, I'd appreciate your interpretation of this term

I think it's a fabricated term and I haven't got much context either (sorry)

Context:
"A continuación se presenta un ejemplo muestra típica que XXXXX acostumbra a emplear en sus proyectos de macrologística"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
macrologistic / major logistic
Explanation:
Is this a Brazilian site?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-23 18:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.macrologistica.com.br/index.php/en/component/cont...
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1macrologistic / major logistic
DLyons
4overall/integral logistics
Richard Hill
3macro logistics planning
Lorraine Bathurst


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macrologistic / major logistic


Explanation:
Is this a Brazilian site?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-23 18:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.macrologistica.com.br/index.php/en/component/cont...

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, but it is probably written by a Latin American company.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
24 mins
  -> Thanks again Phil.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
macro logistics planning


Explanation:
Guessing its as simple as that
Although have seen it as one word and two.

"Macrologistics is the study and management of the overall aspects, process and workings of logistics" source below


    Reference: http://www.insourceaudit.com/WhitePapers/Logistics_potential...
    Reference: http://www.allianceformalariaprevention.com/resources/4%20-%...
Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall/integral logistics


Explanation:
Another option!

Overall logistics systems - Intralogistics

Logistics includes the integral planning, control and realization of all information and goods flows of a conmpany and supply chains having substantial influence on the company’s success.
http://www.heiss.at/hlf.php?site=14_Overall-logistics-system...

"overall logistics" 203,000 results http://tiny.cc/jhmnl

"integral logistics" 112,000 results http://tiny.cc/uy416

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard