KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cabecera de entrada

English translation: railhead entrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabecera de entrada
English translation:railhead entrance
Entered by: Wil Hardman

22:04 Feb 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera de entrada
From some specifications for the building of a rail viaduct:

Trazado de las vías: para poder encajar los desvíos de la cabecera de entrada a la estación de La Meca ha sido necesaria la modificación del trazado de las vías de la estructura en los siguientes puntos.

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
railhead entrance
Explanation:
La cabecera de una vía o estación de tren se traduce como railhead:

railhead Sustantivo
Plural: railheads
estación terminal; Sinónimos: terminal, terminus; Station where transport vehicles load or unload passengers or goods.
cabeza de línea; The end of the completed track on an unfinished railway.
the farthest point to which rails have been laid in a railroad
Selected response from:

Patricia ONeill
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1railhead entrance
Patricia ONeill
4(to be able to fit the) entrance of the railhead (detours into La Meca station...)
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railhead entrance


Explanation:
La cabecera de una vía o estación de tren se traduce como railhead:

railhead Sustantivo
Plural: railheads
estación terminal; Sinónimos: terminal, terminus; Station where transport vehicles load or unload passengers or goods.
cabeza de línea; The end of the completed track on an unfinished railway.
the farthest point to which rails have been laid in a railroad


    Reference: /http://www.yourdictionary.com/railhead
Patricia ONeill
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be able to fit the) entrance of the railhead (detours into La Meca station...)


Explanation:
,,,it has been necessary to modify the route of the tracks at the following points.

I think this is a more appropriate word order for your translation.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26