KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

zapata (here)

English translation: safety shoe [on the passenger boarding bridge head floor under the aircraft cabin door]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zapata de seguimiento
English translation:safety shoe [on the passenger boarding bridge head floor under the aircraft cabin door]
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:54 Dec 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / aircraft
Spanish term or phrase: zapata (here)
A la aeronave, una vez posicionada en la plaza de estacionamiento, se le aproximó la pasarela telescópica coordinando la operación con la aeronave, se abrió la puerta y se colocó la zapata de seguimiento debajo de la puerta, iniciando a continuación el desembarco del pasaje.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
safety shoe [on the passenger boarding bridge head floor under the aircraft cabin door]
Explanation:
[auto leveler] safety shoe [on the passenger boarding bridge / airbridge / aerobridge head floor under the aircraft cabin door]

Airbus A320-231, G-JOEM No & Ty
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/.../G-JOEM.p...
On arrival at the airbridge the ground agent noticed that the airbridge 'autolevel' alarm had activated. This indicated that there was an autolevel malfunction or that the 'travel timer' had tripped, or both. (Note: The autolevel circuit includes an adjustable timer that permits the airbridge's vertical travel motor to operate continuously for a maximum of six seconds.) She also saw that the autolevel 'safety shoe' (see Figure 2) was not in place on the airbridge floor beneath the aircraft door. ... The dispatcher for the departing flight also noticed that the safety shoe was missing when he arrived ... the bridge head floor under the aircraft door.

Air Accident Monthly Bulletin January 2005 - Gov.uk
https://www.gov.uk/government/.../B1-2005.pdf
Passengers were boarding the aircraft through the forward left cabin door, via an airbridge (see. Figure 1). ... airbridge had been taken out of service, he continued to disembark the passengers. ... the safety shoe on the bridge head floor under the aircraft door. ..... The main wheels were free to turn and the brake pads were.

Air Accident Monthly Bulletin January 2005 - Gov.uk
https://www.gov.uk/government/.../B1-2005.pdf
the airbridge has been correctly positioned against the aircraft, the operator places the safety shoe on the bridge head floor under the aircraft door. If the door ...

Passenger Boarding Bridge - Tripod
acesflorida.tripod.com/boardingbridge.htm
The Safety Shoe is a sensor and electronics control used to protect open Aircraft doors. It functions as a backup to the Passenger Boarding Bridge (PBB) ...

Safety Shoe Auto Level Back-up - Tripod
acesflorida.tripod.com/safetyshoe.htm
PBB Safety Shoe Aircraft Cabin Door Protection Sensor & Auto Leveler Back-up ... PBB Cab floor to avoid damage to the Aircraft Door and Black Box will sound ... remind the operator to place the “Safety Shoe” sensor under the Aircraft door.

On the air bridge, what is this thing they put under the cabin door ...
https://www.reddit.com/.../aviation/.../on_the_air_bri...
4 may. 2014 - Anything related to aircraft, airplanes, aviation and flying. .... To stop aircraft door hitting the jetway, it will hit the safety shoe first, and the jetway ...

Cabin of Passenger Boarding Bridge - ADELTE
www.adelte.com/.../passenger-boarding-bridges/cabi...
Cabin of Passenger Boarding Bridge. The inside of the cabin is spacious and bright to ... Safety shoe included and integrated in the safety system (standard) ...

Aerobridge Operating Guide and Procedures - Darwin International ...
www.darwinairport.com.au/.../Aerobridge Opera...
minor adjustments made for cabin height, cabin rotation and cabin floor angle. ... The fixed T-Head aerobridges are installed on Bays 2, 3 and 4 and its .... When placing the Safety Shoe under the open aircraft door ensure the middle of the.

Leeds Bradford International Airport Aerodrome Manual Produced By ...
www.leedsbradfordairport.co.uk/media/1469/aerodrome-manual-...
23 mar. 2012 - o The safety shoe is placed under the aircraft door for outward opening ..... o On the structure of the stand 7 passenger boarding bridge ...... All parties, upon departure from the hatched Engineering Area, (especially FMC Push.

METROPOLITAN AIRPORTS COMMISSION
https://metroairports.org/.../PFC-12-Packages-toAir-Carriers...
2 dic. 2014 - Passenger Boarding Bridge Replacement. 106-2-744 .... WHEREAS the Congress of the United States, through enactment of the Aviation Safety and. Capacity ...... FMC Jetway. Model ... D S Auto Leveler Safety Shoe. D [3 RJ ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1door stop
bigedsenior
4chock
neilmac
1 +1safety shoe [on the passenger boarding bridge head floor under the aircraft cabin door]
andres-larsen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chock


Explanation:
A wedge or block placed against something, to prevent it from moving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-11 17:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://britishexperiences.blogspot.com.es/2012/08/chocks-awa...


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/chock
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wed...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door stop


Explanation:
www.owensind.com/CaseStudies/PrecisionMachinedAircraftPart
Case study detailing the manufacturing of a titanium aircraft door stop using Precision CNC machining services including EDM, 5 Axis, and micro machining.
DOOR STOP - Aircraft parts search - Locatory
https://www.locatory.com/search/DOOR STOP
730+ items - Find the parts you need! Search through 4,5 billion aircraft ...
Part number Description
91C521-00 SUPPORT EQUIPPED DOOR STOP L/H
91C521-50 SUPPORT EQUIPPED DOOR STOP R/H


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety shoe [on the passenger boarding bridge head floor under the aircraft cabin door]


Explanation:
[auto leveler] safety shoe [on the passenger boarding bridge / airbridge / aerobridge head floor under the aircraft cabin door]

Airbus A320-231, G-JOEM No & Ty
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/.../G-JOEM.p...
On arrival at the airbridge the ground agent noticed that the airbridge 'autolevel' alarm had activated. This indicated that there was an autolevel malfunction or that the 'travel timer' had tripped, or both. (Note: The autolevel circuit includes an adjustable timer that permits the airbridge's vertical travel motor to operate continuously for a maximum of six seconds.) She also saw that the autolevel 'safety shoe' (see Figure 2) was not in place on the airbridge floor beneath the aircraft door. ... The dispatcher for the departing flight also noticed that the safety shoe was missing when he arrived ... the bridge head floor under the aircraft door.

Air Accident Monthly Bulletin January 2005 - Gov.uk
https://www.gov.uk/government/.../B1-2005.pdf
Passengers were boarding the aircraft through the forward left cabin door, via an airbridge (see. Figure 1). ... airbridge had been taken out of service, he continued to disembark the passengers. ... the safety shoe on the bridge head floor under the aircraft door. ..... The main wheels were free to turn and the brake pads were.

Air Accident Monthly Bulletin January 2005 - Gov.uk
https://www.gov.uk/government/.../B1-2005.pdf
the airbridge has been correctly positioned against the aircraft, the operator places the safety shoe on the bridge head floor under the aircraft door. If the door ...

Passenger Boarding Bridge - Tripod
acesflorida.tripod.com/boardingbridge.htm
The Safety Shoe is a sensor and electronics control used to protect open Aircraft doors. It functions as a backup to the Passenger Boarding Bridge (PBB) ...

Safety Shoe Auto Level Back-up - Tripod
acesflorida.tripod.com/safetyshoe.htm
PBB Safety Shoe Aircraft Cabin Door Protection Sensor & Auto Leveler Back-up ... PBB Cab floor to avoid damage to the Aircraft Door and Black Box will sound ... remind the operator to place the “Safety Shoe” sensor under the Aircraft door.

On the air bridge, what is this thing they put under the cabin door ...
https://www.reddit.com/.../aviation/.../on_the_air_bri...
4 may. 2014 - Anything related to aircraft, airplanes, aviation and flying. .... To stop aircraft door hitting the jetway, it will hit the safety shoe first, and the jetway ...

Cabin of Passenger Boarding Bridge - ADELTE
www.adelte.com/.../passenger-boarding-bridges/cabi...
Cabin of Passenger Boarding Bridge. The inside of the cabin is spacious and bright to ... Safety shoe included and integrated in the safety system (standard) ...

Aerobridge Operating Guide and Procedures - Darwin International ...
www.darwinairport.com.au/.../Aerobridge Opera...
minor adjustments made for cabin height, cabin rotation and cabin floor angle. ... The fixed T-Head aerobridges are installed on Bays 2, 3 and 4 and its .... When placing the Safety Shoe under the open aircraft door ensure the middle of the.

Leeds Bradford International Airport Aerodrome Manual Produced By ...
www.leedsbradfordairport.co.uk/media/1469/aerodrome-manual-...
23 mar. 2012 - o The safety shoe is placed under the aircraft door for outward opening ..... o On the structure of the stand 7 passenger boarding bridge ...... All parties, upon departure from the hatched Engineering Area, (especially FMC Push.

METROPOLITAN AIRPORTS COMMISSION
https://metroairports.org/.../PFC-12-Packages-toAir-Carriers...
2 dic. 2014 - Passenger Boarding Bridge Replacement. 106-2-744 .... WHEREAS the Congress of the United States, through enactment of the Aviation Safety and. Capacity ...... FMC Jetway. Model ... D S Auto Leveler Safety Shoe. D [3 RJ ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
13 hrs
  -> thanks