el costo de nacionalización [see context]

English translation: customs clearance costs

Spanish term or phrase:el costo de nacionalización
English translation:customs clearance costs
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:53 Mar 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping/Imports/Duties
Spanish term or phrase: el costo de nacionalización [see context]
The context is a long exchange of e-mails between a manufacturer of industrial equipment and spare parts, and a very dissatisfied customer of said manufacturer (and within the camps of each of the parties concerned). I have looked at other glossary entries but I am not sure if they apply here.

Does the term simply refer to "payment of customs duties"?

Below are two excerpts of the exchanges where the terms are used.

Many thanks.

**************

Buen dia , esta nacionalización se refiere a el motor de la máquina Water, que ya aceptaron asumir la garantia, el motor se encontraba defectuoso desde su instalacion por lo tanto ya lo enviaron y dicen que [name] debe asumir el costo de nacionalizacion. Realmente no se si asi debe ser pero es lo que manifiestan en Flow.
Estan pendientes que el motor este en nuestras instalaciones para enviar un tecnico e instalarlo.

**************

****El costo de nacionalización es de aproximadamente $400.000 que incluye agenciamiento, rubros de la operación, pago a terceros como liberación de guía y bodegajes. En este monto NO se encuentra incluido el valor de los tributos aduaneros; que serán confirmados luego de iniciar el respectivo trámite.
Robert Forstag
United States
customs clearance costs
Explanation:
Good afternoon Andres, it would be useful to know to which country the text refers. These terms vary even among Spanish speaking countries. The term "nacionalization" usually include customs duties and taxes in serveral countries.

In this context it does not specify, if "nacionalización" refers to all customs duties and taxes. By using customs clearance, you include all possible charges and it is a more generic term.
Selected response from:

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa. Thanks also to Andrés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customs clearance costs
Teresita Giancola
1import customs clearance assessment costs
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
desaduanamiento por importación de bienes = nacionalización
andres-larsen

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
import customs clearance assessment costs


Explanation:
import customs clearance assessment costs [specifically excluding import duties according to your context provided]

sources:

What is Customs Clearance? - Universal Cargo
www.universalcargo.com/what-is-customs-clearance/

Customs clearance work involves preparation and submission of documentations required to facilitate export or imports into the country, representing client during customs examination, assessment, payment of duty and co taking delivery of cargo from customs after clearance along with documents.

Some of the documents involved in customs clearance are :

1. Exports Documentation: Purchase order from Buyer, Sales Invoice, Packing List, Shipping bill, Bill of Lading or air way bill, Certificate of Origin and any other specific documentation as specified by the buyer, or as required by financial institutions or LC terms or as per importing country regulations.

2. Imports Documentation: Purchase Order from Buyer, Sales Invoice of supplier, Bill of Entry, Bill of Lading or Air way bill, Packing List, Certificate of Origin, and any other specific documentation required by the buyer, or financial institution or the importing country regulation.

Nacionalización > Customs Clearance - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/.../2443265-nacionalización.html
28 feb. 2008 - Customs Clearance. Explanation: From the brief context provided, my best guess is that the goods imported have completed the Customs process by which they are "accepted" into the importing country. This I have seen often referred to as "Customs clearence" or "having cleared Customs". Hope this helps!

gastos ocasionados por aduana y su nacionalización ... - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/...customs/4418326-gastos_ocasion...
27 jun. 2011 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of gastos ocasionados por aduana y su nacionalización: exenses causes by Customs and its (corresponding) clearance [Law: Taxation & Customs (Law/Patents)].

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs clearance costs


Explanation:
Good afternoon Andres, it would be useful to know to which country the text refers. These terms vary even among Spanish speaking countries. The term "nacionalization" usually include customs duties and taxes in serveral countries.

In this context it does not specify, if "nacionalización" refers to all customs duties and taxes. By using customs clearance, you include all possible charges and it is a more generic term.

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa. Thanks also to Andrés.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
3 days 4 hrs




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: desaduanamiento por importación de bienes = nacionalización

Reference information:
Régimen de importación de bienes: llegada y desaduanamiento de ...
www.banrep.gov.co/es/jornadas-capacitacion-dcin-2015-1

PARTE I: Régimen de importación de bienes: llegada y desaduanamiento de mercancías; modalidades de importación

2.1. Régimen de Importación (Ingreso de Mercancías al Territorio Aduanero Nacional)

Definición de Importación: Es la introducción de mercancías de procedencia extranjera al territorio aduanero nacional. También se considera importación la introducción de mercancías procedentes de Zona Franca Industrial de Bienes y de Servicios, al resto del territorio aduanero nacional. (Art. 1° Decreto 2685 de 1999).

A las Mercancías que ingresan al Territorio Aduanero Nacional (TAN), les son aplicables tres tipos de Control:

•Control Previo: Se realiza desde la llegada de la mercancía y hasta el momento de su nacionalización.

Comprende la zona primaria (lugares de arribo, depósitos públicos y privados.

•Control Simultáneo: Se efectúa al momento de la nacionalización de las mercancías. y

•Control Posterior: Opera cuando las mercancías se encuentra en zona secundaria (Carreteras, almacenes, establecimientos abiertos al público, etc.)

2.1.2 Proceso de Nacionalización

Proceso mediante el cual presenta ante la DIAN la declaración de importación de una mercancía para obtener el levante de la misma y liquidar los tributos aduaneros a que haya lugar.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4