KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

liberación de guía y bodegajes

English translation: Bill of lading / air way bill release and customs warehouse charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberación de guía y bodegajes
English translation:Bill of lading / air way bill release and customs warehouse charges
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:06 Mar 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipping/Imports/Duties
Spanish term or phrase: liberación de guía y bodegajes
The context is an exchange of e-mails regarding the shipment of spare parts for industrial machinery across international borders.

Below is the text in which the posted term appears, followed by another excerpt in which "guía" is used with similar meaning.

(Apologies in advance if I have missed relevant glossary entries.)

*******
El costo de nacionalización es de aproximadamente $700.000 que incluye agenciamiento, rubros de la operación, pago a terceros como ***liberación de guía y bodegajes***. En este monto NO se encuentra incluido el valor de los tributos aduaneros; que serán confirmados luego de iniciar el respectivo trámite.


*******


A continuación suministramos a ustedes los datos básicos de la carga que arribó al país amparada con la guía en referencia, así:
Robert Forstag
United States
Bill of lading / air way bill release and customs warehouse charges
Explanation:
These are regular charges from carriers when goods are held by customs. Usually freight companies charge a cost to the recipient to have the merchandise available for customs clearance and also warehouse costs for goods.
Selected response from:

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks once again to both Andrés and Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bill of lading / air way bill release and customs warehouse charges
Teresita Giancola
1 +1Airway Bill (AWB) or B/L (Bill of Lading) [as applicable] and bonded warehousing documents release
andres-larsen


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Airway Bill (AWB) or B/L (Bill of Lading) [as applicable] and bonded warehousing documents release


Explanation:
Airway Bill (AWB) or B/L (Bill of Lading) [as applicable] and [bonded] warehousing documents release

sources:

Glossary: Customs Broker, Air Waybill, Bonded Warehouse ...
www.abcsinfo.com/glossary.htm
This fee is separate from documentation fees charged by carriers and NVOCCs as part of the freight charges on a bill of lading and is separate from other fees for document preparation or for release of cargo. Some companies call this an administration fee, document fee, document transfer fee, but it exists in some form in ...

Proof of Delivery (POD) — The delivery receipt copy of a freight bill ...
wlgriffin.com/reference/Glossary.pdf
Air Waybill — A non-negotiable contract for carriage of air transportation between an air carrier and a shipper. ... Bill of Lading (B/L) — A document issued by a common carrier to a shipper that serves as: 1. ... Bonded Warehouse — A warehouse authorized by customs for storage of goods on which payment of duties is ...

Shipping and Incoterms - UNDP
www.undp.org/.../documents/.../documents/UNDP-Shipping-Guid...
Explains the functions of shipping documents, including Air Waybill (AWB) and Bill of Lad-. • ing (B/L). ..... on the bill of lading (B/L) and invoices does not agree with the quantity actually received because the pallet .... of them are indicated here, but not commented upon: container handling, warehousing/stevedo, lighterage ...

What You Need to Know About Original Bills of Lading - Flexport
https://www.flexport.com/help/346-bills-of-lading-original
An original bill of lading (BOL or B/L) is a contract of carriage that serves as a title of the cargo and confirms the carrier's receipt of the cargo. When an original bill of lading ... Your cargo must be released with the original bills of lading before Flexport can deliver your cargo to its final destination. Cargo issued with an original ...

Bonded Warehouses - Customs and Border Protection
https://www.cbp.gov/sites/.../files/documents/bonded_20wh2_2...
...release from CBP custody. Merchandise will be stored in such premises only at CBP direction and will be held under “general order”. 2. Importers private warehouse used exclusively for the storage of merchandise belong to or consigned to the proprietor. A class 4 or 5 warehouse may be bonded exclusively for the storage ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bill of lading / air way bill release and customs warehouse charges


Explanation:
These are regular charges from carriers when goods are held by customs. Usually freight companies charge a cost to the recipient to have the merchandise available for customs clearance and also warehouse costs for goods.

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks once again to both Andrés and Teresa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr