carril pasante

English translation: passign loop (UK) or passing siding (US & Canada)

Spanish term or phrase:carril pasante
English translation:passign loop (UK) or passing siding (US & Canada)
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

13:43 Apr 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / rail transport
Spanish term or phrase: carril pasante
Term appears in a sentence from a document of calculations of weight, cost and potential problems for freight trains transporting freight in Uruguay. Sentence appears below:

Ambas terminales tienen la capacidad de ser recorridas y las locomotoras tienen un carril pasante.

My problem is with the term "carril pasante", can't find it anywhere.

Any help gratefully received.

Best wishes
Timothy Cooper
passign loop (UK) or passing siding (US & Canada)
Explanation:
There seems to be no "official" term for this, but these are used in the industry.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4side track
David Hollywood
4passign loop (UK) or passing siding (US & Canada)
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passign loop (UK) or passing siding (US & Canada)


Explanation:
There seems to be no "official" term for this, but these are used in the industry.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passing_loop
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side track


Explanation:
I would say in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-04-23 14:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that they can go through unhindered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-04-23 14:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: go-through lane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-04-23 14:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventing a bit but that's the idea

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67