se consideran

English translation: assuming

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Lease Contract Cold Storage
Spanish term or phrase: se consideran
Solicitudes de servicio fuera del horario antes indicado tienen un recargo de un 50% en la tarifa de carga y descarga; valor hora hombre fuera del horario antes indicado es de $XXX.- por cada trabajador (se consideran 2 operadores);

Would this mean that 2 operators are required?

Context here is a cold storage facility - lease contract - Chile
Amy Gulvin
New Zealand
English translation:assuming
Explanation:
I don't think we'd say "consider" here.

For example:
Creo que, en efecto, se puede considerar que las cosas podrían ir en este sentido.
I think, in fact, that we can assume that things will move in that direction.
European Parliament
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/puede considerar
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this suggestion, I think this fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assuming
philgoddard
4 +1considering
Robert Carter
3on the basis of
ormiston
3two workers will be needed/required
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considering


Explanation:
Yes, "considering two operators).

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
54 mins
  -> Thanks, cranesfreak.

neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't make sense to me.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil, but why? Considering > taking into account.

neutral  ormiston: with Phil. they are considering hiring two operators?!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ormiston, though it seems a rather disingenuous criticism given that yours and Phil's suggestions are both synonyms of this.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two workers will be needed/required


Explanation:
I think you have the right idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-04-29 23:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "operators", if you prefer.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: No, they're not required, just considered for budgeting purposes.
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assuming


Explanation:
I don't think we'd say "consider" here.

For example:
Creo que, en efecto, se puede considerar que las cosas podrían ir en este sentido.
I think, in fact, that we can assume that things will move in that direction.
European Parliament
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/puede considerar

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for this suggestion, I think this fits best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: “Assuming” does indeed seem more natural here.
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  ormiston: but it feels incomplete. assuming what ?
9 hrs
  -> Assuming that two operators are used. If more operators are required, the price will presumably be higher.

neutral  Robert Carter: This is just a synonym of my suggestion, i.e., considering that two operators will be used.
23 hrs
  -> No, the meaning is quite different. "Considering" means that two workers will always be used, which obviously isn't the case.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the basis of


Explanation:
A verb makes it ambiguous

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12