KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

disposicion

English translation: available to them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a su disposición
English translation:available to them
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:44 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / contract
Spanish term or phrase: disposicion
El riesgo de los productos objeto de este contrato, se transmite al CONCESIONARIO tan pronto el concedente le informe que se ecuentran a su disposición, o bien cuando sean entregados al transportista.
ready for collection by the licensee?
pablo1
United Kingdom
available to them
Explanation:
a su disposición = available to them
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4available to them
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2at your disposalPatrina
5 +1at their disposal
J. Calzado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
available to them


Explanation:
a su disposición = available to them

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: yep, beat me to it.....agree completely
0 min
  -> Thanks, Alaell

agree  Maria Faella
9 mins
  -> Gracias, M.

agree  ojinaga
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, O.

agree  charlesink: those who answered disposal, forgot that disposal means eliminar la basura, los residuos
62 days
  -> Thank you, Carlos. (o:

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at your disposal


Explanation:
Verificado con el diccionario bilingüe Larousse.
Good luck!
Patricia López

Patrina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "I am at your disposal", estoy a su disposición. Pero "Goods are available to you"!
20 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a su disposición
at their disposal


Explanation:
Otra opción según el Collins.

(= availability for use) disposición
f to put something at somebody's disposal poner algo a disposición de alguien
to have something at one's disposal tener algo a su disposición; disponer de algo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-25 11:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaración:

En una primera lectura rápida entendí el \"su\" de ellos, pero efectivamante creo que se trata del \"usted\"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr