KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

desplazamientos

English translation: transfers


19:07 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: desplazamientos
"se proveerá seguridad para todos los desplazamientos"

Acá habla de seguridad proporcionada por un equipo de seguridad (policía) durante una reunión. Los desplazamientos se refieren al transporte de reunión a hotel, etc.
Lila Castillo
Chile
English translation:transfers
Explanation:
Based on the explanation given by the questioner and what is called a 'transfer' in the travel industry, e.g. "air travel, hotels and transfers included."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-03 05:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would now borrow part of Jane\'s suggestion and expand to \'transfers to and from meetings.\'
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
thanks to everyone. I finally used transfers, because they were more than shuttles and round trips, it was far more general.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5security will be provided for all rides to and from meetings OR on all round-trips for meetingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1transferstranslatol
5deployments / movements
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1movement or displacent
David Jessop
4displacements
Juan L Lozano
4shuttles
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacements


Explanation:
suerte

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no existe en inglés esto
2 hrs

disagree  Tom2004: "displacement" is a term used to refer to something that has been put out of place... not adequate in this context.
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
movement or displacent


Explanation:
depends on the context but it is one of these I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 19:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be referring to journey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 19:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Merriam Webster

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: these are car rides for businessmen or whatever..
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deployments / movements


Explanation:
Oford

desplazamiento m
1 (movimiento) movement, displacement (frml)
2 (frml) (traslado, viaje) trip; gastos de desplazamiento traveling expenses; sus frecuentes desplazamientos al extranjero her
frequent trips abroad
3 (Náut) displacement
4 (del voto) swing, shift

Mike :)

In this specific context, since we are talking about security, etc., "deployment" would be more appropriate, as found in military glossaries.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: Dr. Miguel tiene razón. Retiro mi respuesta.
2 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: these are round trip car rides or limo rides or round-trip transportation..it's not deployment or movement...the word exists all over the place and the context here is guys needing security for round-trip transportation
2 hrs

disagree  Tom2004: you do not "deploy" conventionists to and from the airport (maybe the national guard in an emergency situation but that is not the context here!)
4 hrs

agree  LisaR: I think in this case "movements" sounds better, but deployment could be used http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desp...
1 day58 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shuttles


Explanation:
Security will be provided for all shuttles (to and from the meeting).

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfers


Explanation:
Based on the explanation given by the questioner and what is called a 'transfer' in the travel industry, e.g. "air travel, hotels and transfers included."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2004-07-03 05:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would now borrow part of Jane\'s suggestion and expand to \'transfers to and from meetings.\'

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone. I finally used transfers, because they were more than shuttles and round trips, it was far more general.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es dado el contexto.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the support.

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the support.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no...transfers are to and from the airports etc. not a general term...
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security will be provided for all rides to and from meetings OR on all round-trips for meetings


Explanation:
This is always translated IN CONTEXT. These are round-trip rides to meetings in a city, right? VIP businessmen type thing?? Meaning the limos or car service will provide some kind of guards either in the car or in another car. right?

This is the context you have provided, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-07-02 22:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be:

Security will be provided on all round-trip transportation to and from meetings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-07-09 01:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE SAME WORD IS USED IN FRENCH DEPLACEMENTS....AND IN BUSINESS IT CAN MEAN: CAR TRIPS, CAR RIDES...IT MEANS GOING TO AND FROM A PLACE IN A CAR....AND WHOEVER DOESN\'T KNOW THAT DOESN\'T KNOW SPANISH OR FRENCH BUISNESS LINGO...period...:)

It can also have the meaning of travelling locally in one\'s car.

Te desplazas mucho en tu trabajo? Do you have to use your car to visit clients a lot? FOR EXAMPLE!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23