KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

acarreo de la mercancía

English translation: hauling of merchandise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acarreo de la mercancía
English translation:hauling of merchandise
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

17:41 Jul 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / warehousing
Spanish term or phrase: acarreo de la mercancía
Warehousing industry. Physical movement of merchandise in the warehouse.
Simon Critchley
hauling of merchandise
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hauling of merchandise
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1movement or cartage of merchandise
Henry Hinds
5transportation of merchandise.....
Xenia Wong
4in-house transport of merchandise
Tom2004
3shifting the merchandiseBaadshah


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acarreo de la mercancía
hauling of merchandise


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acarreo de la mercancía
movement or cartage of merchandise


Explanation:
"Movement" would be most applicable within the warehouse itself, while "cartage" would refer to short-distance hauling to and from the warehouse from another point nearby (a transportation terminal, another warehouse, etc.). "Acarreo" can refer to either.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acarreo de la mercancía
in-house transport of merchandise


Explanation:
according to the context of "in the warehouse" eg. http://www.storagement.com/system/functions/description.html

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acarreo de la mercancía
shifting the merchandise


Explanation:
cant be sure without more context

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acarreo de la mercancía
transportation of merchandise.....


Explanation:
Ya....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20