KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fotocheck (in this context)

English translation: photo identificación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fotocheck
English translation:photo identificación
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

21:24 Oct 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Driving company vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: fotocheck (in this context)
Not quite sure what they are referring to here. This is from a Peruvian mining company:

"Los vehículos tales como ómnibus, camiones, cisternas, etc. serán conducidos por choferes que cuenten con la licencia de conducir apropiada al tipo de vehículo y la correspondiente autorización que expide el Departamento de Seguridad. En el *** fotocheck *** se consignará el código correspondiente de autorización de conformidad con la Política de la Empresa."

Any idea what this term actually means in this context?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
identificación
Explanation:
UNP Codigo de Etica... identificación. Autoridades, Docentes y Personal Administrativo: Fotocheck. Alumnos: Carné Universitario (Tipo Fotocheck). Visitantes. ...
www.unp.edu.pe/imagen/etica/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Artículo N° 30 Luego de la inscripción, al postulante se le proporciona un documento identificatorio o "Fotocheck de Postulante", único documento oficial ...
www.usmp.edu.pe/admi/index.php?pag=capitulo7 - 19k - 9 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte!

Mirta :)
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2identificación
mirta
4photo id
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identificación


Explanation:
UNP Codigo de Etica... identificación. Autoridades, Docentes y Personal Administrativo: Fotocheck. Alumnos: Carné Universitario (Tipo Fotocheck). Visitantes. ...
www.unp.edu.pe/imagen/etica/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Artículo N° 30 Luego de la inscripción, al postulante se le proporciona un documento identificatorio o "Fotocheck de Postulante", único documento oficial ...
www.usmp.edu.pe/admi/index.php?pag=capitulo7 - 19k - 9 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte!

Mirta :)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo id


Explanation:
It's a type of ID with a photo in it.
foto (es) > photo (en)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-10-10 22:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here\'s a link: http://www.gov.nl.ca/wst/idcards/frequently-asked-questions....

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4