International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vinos de largo recorrido

English translation: long-lived wines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vinos de largo recorrido
English translation:long-lived wines
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

22:36 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Winemaking
Spanish term or phrase: vinos de largo recorrido
Context:

Situada en Laguardia, todos sus viñedos se ubican en la comarca de Rioja Alavesa como punto de partida para la obtención de unos excelentes caldos. Sus nuevas instalaciones le han permitido adentrarse en la crianza de vinos de largo recorrido y en la elaboración de pequeños lotes de selección.
Donovan Libring
long-lived wines
Explanation:
Los 'vinos de largo recorrido' o 'long-lived wines' son vinos a los que se les tiene que dar años de maduración para que alcancen su mayor cuerpo y calidad.

Ref. Experiencia en el tema.
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3long-lived wines
Claudia Alvis
4aging winesrlfabris
3 +1aged wines
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4wines that have been around a long time
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wines that have been around a long time


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 22:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

recorrido1 -da adj (Andes fam): es muy recorrido he’s been around (colloq), he’s seen a thing or two (colloq)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aged wines


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Hope it helps !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
2 hrs
  -> gracias andrew

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long-lived wines


Explanation:
Los 'vinos de largo recorrido' o 'long-lived wines' son vinos a los que se les tiene que dar años de maduración para que alcancen su mayor cuerpo y calidad.

Ref. Experiencia en el tema.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Paola.

agree  Patrice: many google hits, also
25 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

agree  David Hasting
9 hrs
  -> Gracias David.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aging wines


Explanation:
Wines that are better drunk after an aging process. "Crianza" is the spanish word that describes a wine that went through the aging process.

rlfabris