KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vino con poca madera

English translation: not very oaky wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vino con poca madera
English translation:not very oaky wine
Entered by: mirta

21:48 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
Spanish term or phrase: vino con poca madera
It is speaking about the quality of wines
mirta
Argentina
not very oaky
Explanation:
I would say that vino con madera would be oaky wine. So, I imagine you could say this one is not very oaky.

HTH

Sheila


http://mujeres.elnorte.com/columnas/Vinos(ElNorte)/001527/

Vino con madera: es aquel que, además de poseer las cualidades olfato-gustativas propias de la variedad de vid de donde proceden, revelan también o anexan a las anteriores, los gustos y aromas propios de la madera de roble. Esto se puede conseguir por la conservación del vino en recipientes de roble o artificialmente agregando a éste, en el curso de su vinificación virutas o astillas de roble.

Vino sin madera: se le conoce así al vino que tiene todas las cualidades olfato-gustativas propias de la variedad de vid de donde procede, sin tener anexos los gustos y aromas de la madera de roble.

http://www.wine.com/aboutwine/glossary.asp?Letter=O

oaky
Describes the aroma or taste character of a wine that has interacted with the oak of a wood barrel. Most of the world's greatest red wines (and many of the world's greatest whites) are aged in wood before bottling and show some vanilla-spice-toast character contributed by oak.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Sheila
you seem to answer all my questions, thanks a lot
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wine with just a hint of wood
Marian Greenfield
4 +1not very oaky
Sheila Hardie
4wine with little oakConsult Couture
2young winebarbarabt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
young wine


Explanation:
wine that has not matured very much

barbarabt
United States

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not very oaky


Explanation:
I would say that vino con madera would be oaky wine. So, I imagine you could say this one is not very oaky.

HTH

Sheila


http://mujeres.elnorte.com/columnas/Vinos(ElNorte)/001527/

Vino con madera: es aquel que, además de poseer las cualidades olfato-gustativas propias de la variedad de vid de donde proceden, revelan también o anexan a las anteriores, los gustos y aromas propios de la madera de roble. Esto se puede conseguir por la conservación del vino en recipientes de roble o artificialmente agregando a éste, en el curso de su vinificación virutas o astillas de roble.

Vino sin madera: se le conoce así al vino que tiene todas las cualidades olfato-gustativas propias de la variedad de vid de donde procede, sin tener anexos los gustos y aromas de la madera de roble.

http://www.wine.com/aboutwine/glossary.asp?Letter=O

oaky
Describes the aroma or taste character of a wine that has interacted with the oak of a wood barrel. Most of the world's greatest red wines (and many of the world's greatest whites) are aged in wood before bottling and show some vanilla-spice-toast character contributed by oak.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sheila
you seem to answer all my questions, thanks a lot
mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Patterson
10 mins
  -> thanks:)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wine with just a hint of wood


Explanation:
if you really think it's oak, you could say

wine with just a hint of oak

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine with little oak


Explanation:
some other examples...good luck!

"...medium-bodied, light complexity, dry, balanced acidity, little or no oak, a hint of tannins..."

"Full flavored and rich with excellent varietal fruit and perfectly balanced oak integration. Fruit flavors have been complexed by yeast contact and creamy malolactic fermentation has given the wine a pleasant softness and low acid finish."

"An aromatic wine that begins with cedar, cola and hints of cassis. Emerging on the palate are satiating flavors of creamy vanilla, toasty oak and ripe bing cherry. This sumptuous cabernet has silky tannins that allow for the supple, full finish."


    Reference: http://www.eatwithus.com/food/parkfood/conn.html
    Reference: http://www.stimson-lane.com/products/wd/wd/WineDescripCSMred...
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish