KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

la variedad nacional

English translation: (Uruguay's) national wine//flagship wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la variedad nacional
English translation:(Uruguay's) national wine//flagship wine
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:10 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Folleto
Spanish term or phrase: la variedad nacional
Estoy tratando de usar algo tipo "flagship". Se trata de una variedad de vino autóctona, el tannat, que el país considera "su variedad". Se oyen sugerencias.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
(Uruguay's) national wine//flagship wine
Explanation:
Por este motivo, desde 1877, el Tannat se conoce como el “Vino Uruguayo”. ... La “identidad” obtenida con el vino Tannat, abrió los mercados internacionales ...
www.ftonline.com.ar/contenidos/vino_uruguayo.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Uruguay's) national wine//flagship wine
bigedsenior
5the national figurehead
Edward Tully
3national emblem
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national emblem


Explanation:
I find it used in some culinary contexts:
After the quail dish, Margot brought out a loin of springbok—a hopping antelope and the national emblem—wrapped in bacon and served with fried asparagus.
http://www.foodandwine.com/articles/a-food-safari-in-south-a...

The leek (a vegetable) is a national emblem and is used in a number of dishes
www.faqs.org/nutrition/Met-Obe/Northern-Europeans-Diet-of.h...


    Reference: http://www.garnetwine.com/results?brandid=10174
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte, Patricia.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the national figurehead


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte, Edward.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Uruguay's) national wine//flagship wine


Explanation:
Por este motivo, desde 1877, el Tannat se conoce como el “Vino Uruguayo”. ... La “identidad” obtenida con el vino Tannat, abrió los mercados internacionales ...
www.ftonline.com.ar/contenidos/vino_uruguayo.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Voy a usar esta opción. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I love the sound of Flagship wine
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Sonia