parón vegetativo

English translation: vegetative growth arrest

Spanish term or phrase:parón vegetativo
English translation:vegetative growth arrest
Entered by: Helen Provart

09:36 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Menu options
Spanish term or phrase: parón vegetativo
This is the full sentence:

Es cierto que el tiempo seco mantiene las enfermedades a raya, pero en la práctica también tienen lugar circunstancias como el llamado “parón vegetativo” y la maduración acelerada que tanto afectan a la calidad del vino final.

I understand that it refers to a complete shutdown of the growth cycle, but wondered if there is a set phrase for this in English.

Thanks
Helen Provart
vegetative growth arrest
Explanation:
Vegetative growth is the plant growth prior to flowering or formation of fruit.

(1985), however, observed that de- flowering and depodding treatments delayed but did not prevent arrest of vegetative growth. They sug- gested that the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0006-8071(198809)149%3A3%3C311%3APROVGA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages

JSTOR: Effects of the Timing of the Life-Cycle on the Vegetative ...Thus, although the environmental conditions are favourable in spring, flowering may arrest further vegetative growth of winter annuals. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0477(197603)64%3A1%3C213%3AEOTTOT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R - Similar pages
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]

Arabidopsis Trehalose-6-Phosphate Synthase 1 Is Essential for ...All insertions display an embryonic growth arrest in the homozygous state. ... function is also important for vegetative growth and transition to flowering. ...
www.plantphysiol.org/cgi/content/full/135/2/969 - Similar pages

[PDF] Vegetative Activity of the Main Stem Terminal Bud under ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
depodding treatments prevent vegetative growth arrest even though they delay it ... growth. Flower or pod removal slightly stimulated elongation of the ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=PP9880475.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I've gone with "arrest of vegetative growth"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vegetative growth arrest
bigedsenior
4 +1vegetative state
Edward Tully
4vegetative standstill
Lydia De Jorge
2arrested/suspended vegetative growth
xxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetative state


Explanation:
this may be it - please see refs:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:CpKS6-elusgJ:www.colostat...
http://www.canr.msu.edu/vanburen/mgsjan01.htm

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds oddly unlikely, but the link is convincing
53 mins
  -> thanks Carol! I wasn't sure at first...

agree  ormiston: I agree that it sound odd I mean ! we are comparing humans to the (mistakenly) inanimate state of the plant world
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  bigedsenior: 'Vegetative state' in plants means they are growing. When this state 'switches' off, the plant flowers or produces fruit.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arrested/suspended vegetative growth


Explanation:
From my brief reading, there are many factors that speed up or slow down 'vegetative growth'. http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/viticulture/463-020/463-020.html

In ES texts, the parón vegetativo clearly refers to a halt in growth processes, usually due to the cold weather.


Harvest Reports 2001 - the route to all good wine - decanter.com
The Cabernet's vegetative cycle was temporarily arrested and there were serious ... by torrid heat in July and August which blocked the growth of the vines. ...
www.decanter.com/press/harvestreports2001/ - 163k - Cached - Similar pages
The Million-Dollar Nose - 00.12
This wine has an intense vegetative, barnyard aroma and very unusual flavors. ... Because they require intensive thinning and pruning of the vines, ...
www.theatlantic.com/issues/2000/12/langewiesche.htm - Similar pages
[PDF]
AN INDTRODUCTION TO CALIFORNIA RIESLING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Vine vegetative growth can. vary significantly from weak to moderately ... are several methods which arrest and stop further advancement of the disease. ...
dspace.library.cornell.edu/bitstream/1813/421/1/05.Riesling+Report.Martin.pdf - Similar pages


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetative growth arrest


Explanation:
Vegetative growth is the plant growth prior to flowering or formation of fruit.

(1985), however, observed that de- flowering and depodding treatments delayed but did not prevent arrest of vegetative growth. They sug- gested that the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0006-8071(198809)149%3A3%3C311%3APROVGA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N - Similar pages

JSTOR: Effects of the Timing of the Life-Cycle on the Vegetative ...Thus, although the environmental conditions are favourable in spring, flowering may arrest further vegetative growth of winter annuals. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0477(197603)64%3A1%3C213%3AEOTTOT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R - Similar pages
[ More results from links.jstor.org ]

Arabidopsis Trehalose-6-Phosphate Synthase 1 Is Essential for ...All insertions display an embryonic growth arrest in the homozygous state. ... function is also important for vegetative growth and transition to flowering. ...
www.plantphysiol.org/cgi/content/full/135/2/969 - Similar pages

[PDF] Vegetative Activity of the Main Stem Terminal Bud under ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
depodding treatments prevent vegetative growth arrest even though they delay it ... growth. Flower or pod removal slightly stimulated elongation of the ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=PP9880475.pdf


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I've gone with "arrest of vegetative growth"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: I think, 11 hours after my answer, you could have given me some credit for producing essentially the right answer!
1 day 14 hrs
  -> es, you have a good answer. It happens to me all the time, especially wehn a totally incorrect answer is chosen. As for teh 11 hours?? I don't get that. I post up to 2 days later, at times. I though time only mattered in case of a tie.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetative standstill


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4