KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

nota de carbónico

English translation: a slight fizziness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota de carbónico
English translation:a slight fizziness
Entered by: Cora Córica

15:01 Nov 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Tasting note
Spanish term or phrase: nota de carbónico
Tasting note for a white wine (not sparkling) made from Macabeo grapes.

"Persistentes en boca, acidez equilibrada y una agradable nota de carbónico resultado de su juventud."

Thanks!
Mar Brotons
Spain
a slight fizziness
Explanation:
término utilizado en descripciones similares de vino en Wine Spectator On line.
Selected response from:

Cora Córica
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who provided answers. In the end, I went for this one and it seems more neutral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a slight fizziness
Cora Córica
4 +1a trace/touch of carbonic gas
xxxtazdog
4 +1a hint of carbon (monoxide/dioxide)
Edward Tully
4a slight tang
Carol Gullidge
4slightly carbonated
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a hint of carbon (monoxide/dioxide)


Explanation:
I think the bracketed parts can be omitted, but they are used sometimes.
Chasselas is grown extensively here, producing a soft dry wine, with a hint of carbon dioxide giving it a most refreshing character, although there are also ...
www.nickdobsonwines.co.uk/acatalog/La_Cote.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares
Taste: A hint of carbon dioxide on the attack (like lees-aged wines) which gives it freshness. This is a pleasant, easy drinking wine with an extremely ...
www.les-jamelles.com/us/wine-9-les-jamelles-cinsault-rose.p... - 13k -



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Not likely to be carbon monoxide!!!
48 mins
  -> thank you Andrew, please see note

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slightly carbonated


Explanation:
carbonated wine is different to sparkling wine

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a slight fizziness


Explanation:
término utilizado en descripciones similares de vino en Wine Spectator On line.

Cora Córica
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who provided answers. In the end, I went for this one and it seems more neutral.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: a neutral translation which does make it sound a negative comment
42 mins

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or "very slight effervescence"
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a trace/touch of carbonic gas


Explanation:
Carbónico
Carbonic gas

Gas (carbon dioxide) produced in large quantities during primary or alcoholic fermentation. A finished wine may contain varying quantities of carbonic gas, which give it freshness and produce a prickling sensation on the tongue. If the origin of the gas is endogenous the wine may be a vino de aguja (slightly sparkling or pearl wine) or a vino espumoso natural (natural sparkling wine), depending on its pressure. If the gas has been added to the base wine it is known as a gasificado, or carbonated wine.
http://www.winesfromspain.com/icex/cda/controller/pageGen/0,...

Wegeler (Mosel) 2004 Riesling Spätlese Bernkasteler Doctor
***A touch of carbonic gas*** emphasizes the lime and mineral notes in this pure Riesling, but also gives it a hard edge. That will soften with time or air. This is balanced and tangy, with fine length. Best from 2007 through 2020.
http://www.germanwine.net/tastingnotes/WineSpectator2004.htm

Very pale to the eye, and very bright. Has a fragrant, quite complex nose, honeyed with a touch of gunflint. Round in the
mouth, very mellow and soft, still bearing *** traces of carbonic gas,*** with good acidity giving an impression of tonus. Rose scents are revealed on the finish. A wine which is good to drink in the fruit of its youth, yet can be kept just a few more years to coax out the personality of its vineyard. Very good.
http://tinyurl.com/y3bwfa

Palate - On the palate the wine has an attack similar in style to the first impression of the nose – soft, round and fat. The fruity flavors dominate from the start. The wine thereafter takes on more freshness with fine acidity and ***a bit of carbonic gas*** that lends an added nervy element. The wine has moderate length.
http://tinyurl.com/yycawg

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a slight tang


Explanation:
We spoke to a local wine merchant to get some ideas. ... good choice as is a Manzamilla, which is very dry and a bit lighter which has a slight tang to it. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/coventry/content/articles/2005/11/15/christms... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Pie, dessert wine go their own sweet way on ThanksgivingIf you're not pairing this pie with a dessert wine, optionally add 1-2 ... It will give a slight tang and play nicely off the maple syrup and sweet baking ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2004/11/23/WIG5V9... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Pie, dessert wine go their own sweet way on ThanksgivingFew people extend the joy of wine and food pairing to desserts. ... It will give a slight tang and play nicely off the maple syrup and sweet baking spices. ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/c/a/2004/11/23/WIG... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sfgate.com ]

World Wide Wine LinksGood Cooking's World Wide Wine Links. ... The result is a two-layered semi-soft cheese with a complex fruity flavor and a slight tang. ...
www.goodcooking.com/wwinelnk.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

EQUINOX | Savory SelectionsMany professional chefs consider champagne the "ultimate" food wine. ... the crispness of the wine matching the slight tang in the cheese. ...
www.equinoxwine.com/savory.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Village Wine and Cheese - Past Featured CheesesPair with a sparkling wine or a sweet dessert wine such as Marsala or Picolit. ... smoky, nutty and rich with a slight tang on the finish. ...
www.villagewineandcheese.com/PastFeaturedCheeses.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Carolyn Tillie's Ultimate California Wine Blog: Sonoma - Carneros ...Soft entry that heightens in the mid-palate with a slight tang of cotton candy. ... Nr_stained_glass_window_1 2001 Estate Pinot Noir - Light bodied wine ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2006-11-28 15:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to cmwilliams: 3 of the refs do refer specifically to wine.
here's the first; So, what makes the best aperitif? "I'm really pro-Sherry," said Phil. "A Fino is a good choice as is a Manzamilla, which is very dry and a bit lighter which has a slight tang to it."

The slight (or faint) tang is what you get when there's minimal fizziness. More pronounced fizziness would produce "quite a tang"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: not the same thing imho. Three of the above references are referring to cheese and one refers to adding sour cream to pumpkin pie - nothing to do with wine.
36 mins
  -> oops, I was sure there was wine in there! Will try to do better! If not, I give up, patas arriba