KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

envejecimiento en botella, con un tiempo de crianza en botella

English translation: aging in the bottle, where it matures for 15 to 18 months


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envejecimiento en botella, con un tiempo de crianza en botella
English translation:aging in the bottle, where it matures for 15 to 18 months
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:12 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Cava
Spanish term or phrase: envejecimiento en botella, con un tiempo de crianza en botella
En su elaboración, tras una primera fermentación en tanques de acero inoxidable, el vino base realiza la segunda fermentación y el envejecimeinto en botella, con un tiempo de crianza en botella de 15 a 18 meses hasta el degüelle.

Este texto se trata de CAVA... ¿Como se diria "envejecimeinto en botella, con un tiempo de crianza en botella"? Pensé que envejecimeinto en botella and crianza en botella are the same - bottle aging?

GRACIAS
Poughkeepsie
Spain
aging in the bottle, where it matures for 15 to 18 months
Explanation:
aging in the bottle, where it matures for 15 to 18 months before being degorged

Otherwise, this seems very odd, as usually the wine spends some time in the barrel/cask before aging in the bottle. It doesn't make sense to age in the bottle, then spend another couple of years aging in the bottle.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



This avoids an awkward repetition of "in the bottle"

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the wine is bottle-aged for...Cora Córica
4aging in the bottle, where it matures for 15 to 18 months
Carol Gullidge
3see explanationanna purna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Yes, I reckon you're right, but the first reference probably emphasizes the fact that it is aged in bottles (and not in oak casks, for example, whereas the second refers to the duration for which it is aged before being made commercially available.

anna purna
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the wine is bottle-aged for...


Explanation:
yo simplificaría las dos oraciones en una: "the wine is bottle-aged for 15 to 18 months"...
Bottle aging es el añejamiento en botella, que en español también llamamos "estiba".

Cora Córica
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aging in the bottle, where it matures for 15 to 18 months


Explanation:
aging in the bottle, where it matures for 15 to 18 months before being degorged

Otherwise, this seems very odd, as usually the wine spends some time in the barrel/cask before aging in the bottle. It doesn't make sense to age in the bottle, then spend another couple of years aging in the bottle.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 14:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



This avoids an awkward repetition of "in the bottle"



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!