KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

los que no responden a ningún modelo foráneo

English translation: which are not based on/inspired by any foreign model/model from abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los que no responden a ningún modelo foráneo
English translation:which are not based on/inspired by any foreign model/model from abroad
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

17:51 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wines
Spanish term or phrase: los que no responden a ningún modelo foráneo
Los vinos de Andalcía son los más universales pero también los más genuinamente españoles, los que no responden a ningún modelo foráneo.

¿?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
which are not based on/inspired by any foreign model/model from abroad
Explanation:
Responder a is a tricky one but I'm confident that this deals with it.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for which there is no foreign equivalent
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1which do not follow any foreign modelJanine Libbey
4which owe nothing to any wines from abroad
Edward Tully
4not being modelled after any foreign variety
Daniel Greuel
4which are not based on/inspired by any foreign model/model from abroad
Noni Gilbert
4which are not consistent with any foreign type
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are not consistent with any foreign type


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 17:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are not based on/inspired by any foreign model/model from abroad


Explanation:
Responder a is a tricky one but I'm confident that this deals with it.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, as always!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not being modelled after any foreign variety


Explanation:
another option.

a tricky one indeed.

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which there is no foreign equivalent


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which owe nothing to any wines from abroad


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which do not follow any foreign model


Explanation:
.

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 day4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.